Eleazar Silas Kadoorie (1867 - 1944) MP

‹ Back to Kadoorie surname

Is your surname Kadoorie?

Research the Kadoorie family

Sir Elly Kadoorie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elly", "E.S.Kelly"
Birthplace: Baghdad, Baghdād, Iraq
Death: Died in Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Occupation: Merchant, philanthropist
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Eleazar Silas Kadoorie

Eleazer Silas Kadoorie, also known as Sir Elly Kadoorie (1867 - 1944), was a philanthropist and member of the wealthy Baghdadian Family that had large business interests in the Far East. He was made a Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1926. The Chinese government rewarded him the Order of the Order of the Brilliant Jade.

Biographical Summary

Kadoorie arrived in Shanghai from Bombay in 1880 as an employee of the Sephardi Jewish firm David Sassoon & Sons. Within a few years he had accumulated large sums of money and had gone into business on his own account, with companies in both Shanghai and Hong Kong. He became the largest shareholder when CLP was restructured in early 20th century. Over the next two decades, the Kadoorie brothers made their fortunes, achieving success in banking, rubber plantations, electric power utilities and real estate, and gaining a major share-holding in Hong Kong Hotels Limited.

Kadoorie and other members of his family were interned in the Stanley Internment Camp in Hong Kong in January 1942. They were released two months later and allowed to move back to Shanghai. Though son Lawrence Kadoorie and his family were later interned in Shanghai's Chapei (now Zhabei) internment camp in 1943, Sir Elly was exempted from internment on medical grounds. Sir Elly Kadoorie eventually died in Shanghai on August 2, 1944 (note: probate record gives death date as 8 February 1944).

Sir Elly Kadoorie's grave and his wife Laura's grave are located in the SongQingLin Memorial Park near HongQiao Road, Shanghai and is open to visitors. The tombstone of their grave is amongst only four Jewish Graves in Shanghai which remained intact and were not destroyed during the Cultural Revolution.

Notes

  1. Kelly alias Kadoorie Names Behind the Name "The Kelly Disguise."  "A broker who traded under the alias of E.S. Kelly, then a common practice in the colony. He was half of Benjamin & Kelly, and by March 1890 had bought his first 25 shares in the hotel company under his assumed name. In reality he was Eleazar (Elly) Silas Kadoorie. Elly, brothers Moyses and Ellis, and nephew Reuben, had all used the “Kelly” alias in colonial business circles since arriving from Baghdad via India in the 1880s."
  2. 1894 Jury list c. Kelly, Eleazer Silas, Broker, Benjamin & Kelly, Upper Richmond Road
  3. Shanghai Kadoorie House (Addr: No. 64 West Yan'an Road; Yan'an Road and Huashan Road Station), also known as the Marble Hall. This marvelous and Alhambresque construction was finished in 1924 by Sir Eleazer Silas Kadoorie who was also a British Jew. The Kadoorie's family has always been generous and charitable. Sir Kadoorie has donated to construct several hospitals, medical equipments and schools. Kadoorie House now is the China Welfare Institute of Children's Palace, which is the first Children's Palace in China.
  4. juin 1932 IRAK Baghdad Visite de Sir Elly Kadoorie et de ses fils a l'ecole Laura Kadoorie.
  5. "Sir Elly Kadoorie, Bagdad-born Jewish Prilanthropist, Dies in Japanese Captivity." Jewish Telegraphic Agency 5 Mar 1944.
view all 13

Sir Elly Kadoorie's Timeline

1867
1867
Baghdad, Baghdād, Iraq
1880
May 20, 1880
Age 13
1880
- 1880
Age 13
Shanghai, China

Born in Baghdad and arrived in Shanghai via Bombay in 1880

1897
September 23, 1897
Age 30
West London Synagogue, Paddington, London, England
1899
June 2, 1899
Age 32
Hong Kong
1900
June 30, 1900
Age 33
1902
September 28, 1902
Age 35
London, England, United Kingdom
1919
November 25, 1919
- November 25, 1919
Age 52
London, England, UK

Source Information:
Ancestry.com. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2010.
Original data: Principal Probate Registry. Calendar of the Grants of Probate and Letters of Administration made in the Probate Registries of the High Court of Justice in England. London, England © Crown copyright.

1922
July 18, 1922
- July 18, 1922
Age 55
London, England, UK

KADOORIE Sir Ellis of Victoria Hong Kong knight died 24 Feb 1922 Probate London 18 July to Eleazer Silas Kadoorie merchant. Effects £26486 5s 7d Wills and Administration, 1922

1944
February 8, 1944
Age 77
Shanghai, Shanghai, China