George Booth, Esq. (1445 - 1484) MP

‹ Back to Booth surname

Is your surname Booth?

Research the Booth family

George Booth, Lord of Dunham Massey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "George de Bothe"
Birthplace: Barton Eccles, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Occupation: Sheriff of Chester
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About George Booth, Esq.

TITLE: Lord of Dunham-Massey - Sheriff of Chester NOTE: Generals Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee, as well as President Thomas Jefferson and his wife Martha Wayles are descendants.

Notes for GEORGE BOOTH: "Sir George [9] Booth (William [8], Robert [7], John [6], Thomas [5], John [4], Thomas [3], William [2], Adam [1]), son and heir of Sir William [8], married Catherine, daughter and heir of Robert Mountfort, of County Stafford. The Mountforts were of noble connection, being related to David, King of Scotland, and to the great family of Clinton. This marriage brought to Sir George an ample estate of manors and lands in the counties of Salop, Stafford, Warwick, Leicester, Hereford, Wilts, Somerset, Devon and Cornwall. Sir George Booth died the first year of Richard III (1483). By his wife Catherine he had three sons and two daughters, according to the heraldic records."

(Genealogy of the Booth Family in England and the United States, Walter S. Booth, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1892)

The Booth family inherited most of the Massey lands in 1409, with Dunham Massey remaining at the heart of the estate. The deer park at Dunham Massey is the only medieval park in Trafford to survive to the present. The hall and grounds are open to the public and are a popular tourist attraction, with over 110,000 visitors in 2006.

================

From http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p360.htm#i10806

George Booth, Esq.1,2,3,4

  • b. circa 1445,
  • d. 21 March 1484
  • Father Sir William Booth, Sheriff of Chester2,3,4 d. 6 Apr 1477
  • Mother Maud de Dutton3,4 b. c 1427, d. c 1489

George Booth, Esq. was born circa 1445 at of Dunham-Massie, Cheshire, England; Age 32 in 1477.2,3,4 He married Katharine Montfort, daughter of Robert Montfort, Esq. and Mary Stapleton, before January 1473; They had 3 sons (Sir William; Lawrence; & Roger) & 3 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir George Holford; Alice, wife of William Massey, & Ellen).2,3 George Booth, Esq. left a will on 17 March 1480; Requested burial in the new chapel of St. Mary of Bowdon, Cheshire.3,4 He died on 21 March 1484.2,3,4

Married

  1. Katharine Montfort d. 7 Dec 1498

Children (3 sons, 3 daughters)

  1. Laurence Booth
  2. Roger Booth
  3. Margaret Booth. Married George Holford.
  4. Alice Booth+. Married William Massey.
  5. Ellen Booth
  6. Sir William Booth+2,3,4 b. 11 Jun 1473, d. 11 Nov 1519

Citations

  1. [S2713] Unknown author, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts, p. 356; Burke's Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 72; Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 388.
  2. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 128.
  3. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 258.
  4. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 436-437.
view all 14

George Booth, Lord of Dunham Massey's Timeline

1445
1445
Lancashire, England
1469
1469
Age 24
of,Barton,Lancashire,England
1472
1472
Age 27
Dunham, Nottinghamshire, England
1473
June 11, 1473
Age 28
Cheshire, United Kingdom
1473
Age 28
Dunham, England
1475
1475
Age 30
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1477
1477
Age 32
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1479
1479
Age 34
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1481
1481
Age 36
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1484
March 21, 1484
Age 39
Lancashire, England