George Gordon, 1st Earl of Aberdeen (1637 - 1720) MP

‹ Back to Gordon surname

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

Sir George Gordon of Haddo, 1st Earl of Aberdeen's Geni Profile

Records for George Gordon

1,940,918 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "3rd Bart. of Haddo"
Death: Died in Kellie, Scotland
Occupation: Lord Chancellor of Scotland
Managed by: Nick Willis
Last Updated:

About George Gordon, 1st Earl of Aberdeen

Image

at http://www.bbc.co.uk/arts/yourpaintings/paintings/george-1st-earl-of-aberdeen-196796

Biographical Summary

George Gordon of Haddo, 1st Earl of Aberdeen was born on 3 October 1637. He was the son of Sir John Gordon, 1st Bt. and Mary Forbes. A contract for the marriage of George Gordon of Haddo, 1st Earl of Aberdeen and Anne Lockhart was signed in 1671. He died on 20 April 1720 at age 82 at Kellie, Scotland. He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Gordon, of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [S., 1642] in 1665. He was admitted to an Advocate on 7 February 1668.He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Aberdeen between 1669 and 1674. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Aberdeen in 1678. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1678. He held the office of Senator of the College of Justice in 1680. He held the office of a Lord of Session between 1 June 1680 and June 1684. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Aberdeen between 1681 and 1682. He held the office of President of the Session between November 1681 and June 1684. He held the office of High Chancellor [Scotland] between 1 May 1682 and June 1684. He was created 1st Viscount of Formartine [Scotland] on 30 November 1682. He was created 1st Lord Haddo, Methlick, Tarves and Kellie [Scotland] on 30 November 1682.He was created 1st Earl of Aberdeen [Scotland] on 30 November 1682. His last will was dated 15 May 1706. In 1708 at Edinburgh Castle, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, he was held prisoner.

Other References

view all 12

Sir George Gordon of Haddo, 1st Earl of Aberdeen's Timeline

1637
October 6, 1637
1671
1671
Age 33
1673
1673
Age 35
1674
1674
Age 36
1675
1675
Age 37
1676
1676
Age 38
1678
1678
Age 40
1679
December 22, 1679
Age 42
Methlic, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1681
February 13, 1681
Age 43
Haddo, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1682
March 28, 1682
Age 44