Sir George Wyatt, of Boxley Abbey

Is your surname Wyatt?

Research the Wyatt family

Sir George Wyatt, of Boxley Abbey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Wyatt, Esq.

Also Known As: "Wiat"
Birthplace: Allington Castle, Kent, England
Death: Died in Ireland
Place of Burial: Boxley, Kent, Maidstone Borough, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas "The Younger" Wyatt, MP and Jane Wyatt
Husband of Jane Wyatt and Lady Jane Finch
Father of Francis Wyatt; Sir Francis Wyatt, first English Royal Governor of Virginia; Eleanor Finch; Anne Twisden; Rev. Hawte Wyatt and 9 others
Brother of Anne Twysden; Jane Scott, Lady and Roger Waite

Occupation: Writer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir George Wyatt, of Boxley Abbey

George Wiatt of Allington Castle and Boxley Abbey, county Kent.

  • Birth: 1550 Kent, England
  • Death: Nov. 10, 1624, Ireland (debatable date):
  • Burial: Boxley Church Cemetery Boxley Kent, England
  • son of Sir Thomas Wyatt, the younger & Lady Jane Haute; born in Allington Castle
  • Spouse Jane Finch Wyatt (1555 - 1644)

Children include

  • Francis Wyatt (1588 - 1644)*
  • Haute Wyatt (1596 - 1638)

George Wyatt was born in Allington Castle, Kent circa 1550. He married Jane Finche ( -1644) 8 October 1582. George died 1624 in Ireland, at 74 years of age. His body was interred 1 September 1624 in Boxley Manor, Kent. He wrote a genealogy of the Wyatt family published as The Papers of George Wyatt, ed. Loades, D.M., Camden Society, 4th series, 5 [1968] Roy. Hist. Soc.

Sir George Wiatt was restored to his rights by Act of Parliament 1570 during reigh of Queen Elizabeth.



Sir George Wyatt was a student and wrote several books; among them was "The Life of Anne Boleyn" As his grandfather was a personal friend of Cardinal Woolsey and Cromwell, and a particular favorite of Henry VIII, I imagine it would be interesting reading. The estates that had been confiscated upon the execution of his father, Sir Thomas Wyatt the Conspirator were restored to Sir George, partly under Mary I, and the balance under Elizabeth I. Through his grandson, Edward Wyatt, the son of the Reverend Hawte Wyatt, this line of Wyatts was established in Virginia.

Sir George Wyatt, born 1550 was restored to his estate at Boxley by Queen Elizabeth in 1570 . He married Jane, daughter of Sir Thomas Finch of Eastwell, Kent, on Oct. 8, 1582. Between 1590 and his death he devoted most of his efforts to study and writing. His interests included theology, the Military Sciences and history, particularly the history ofthe English Reformation in which his father and grandfather played such important and hazardous parts. His main project appears to have been a eulogistic biography of Anne Boleyn. He died in Ireland and was buried at Boxley, Sept 1, 1624.


  • Sources show several death dates in the latter part of 1624.
  • Died in Ireland and body was sent back to Boxley, Kent, England.
  • His body was interred 27. March 1644 in Boxley church, Kent, England.
  • George Wyatt of Allington Castle & Boxley was born in 1550.

George WYATT (Sir)

  • Born: 1550 Died: 1625
  • Notes: In 1571 George and family restored in blood and arms after having been deprived of them in consequence of Bill of Attainment and execution of his father, Sir Thomas in 1554. Admitted to Grays’ Inn when 17. When age 18 married Jane Finch (24) daughter of Sir Thomas Finch, (deceased) an heiress, which restored family fortunes. He wrote the "Life of Anne Boleyn" which was published and a history of the Wyatt family which is in the British Museum in manuscript form. Saw active service as a soldier, lived to 73, wife outlived him by 20 years.
  • Father: Thomas "The Younger" WYATT (Sir)
  • Mother: Jane HAWTE
  • Married: Jane FINCH 8 Oct 1582, Caswell, Kent, England


  • 1. Francis WYATT (Sir)
  • 2. Henry WYATT
  • 3. Thomas WYATT
  • 4. George WYATT
  • 5. Eleanor WYATT

George WYATT of Allington Castle and Boxley Abbey, Kent

George Wyatt[1]

1550 – 1624

George was buried on 01 September 1624 and he died in Ireland.

George Wyatt (1550–1624/25) was a sixteenth-century writer. He was the first biographer of Henry VIII's second queen, Anne Boleyn. His grandfather, Thomas Wyatt the Elder, had been a cousin and early admirer of Anne's.

He was the son of Thomas Wyatt the younger, who led the unsuccessful Wyatt's rebellion in 1554. When Queen Elizabeth came to the throne, she restored to Sir George Wyatt, Allington Castle and the estate of his father which had been confiscated.

He married Jane Finch (1555–1644), the daughter of Sir Thomas Finch, in 1582. Three of their children included Sir Francis Wyatt, the Governor of Virginia; Rev'd. Hawt(Haute) Wyatt, Vicar of Merston and Boxley Parishes; Eleanor Wyatt who married Sir John Finch. The other children were Henry, George, Thomas & Anna.

view all 20

Sir George Wyatt, of Boxley Abbey's Timeline

Allington Castle, Kent, England
October 8, 1582
Age 32
Age 38
Maidstone, Kent, England
Age 41
Boxley, Kent, England
Age 42
Kent, England, United Kingdom
Age 42
Allington Castle, Kent, England, United Kingdom
June 4, 1594
Age 44
Maidstone, Kent , England
November 1596
Age 46
Allington Castle, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Age 46
Age 46
Allington Castle, Kent, England