Gilbert Kennedy (1348 - 1408) MP

‹ Back to Kennedy surname

Is your surname Kennedy?

Research the Kennedy family

Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gilbert Kennedy de Dunure", "Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure"
Birthplace: Dunure Castle, Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Occupation: Lord or Dunure,
Managed by: Judith (Judy) A. Loubris
Last Updated:

About Gilbert Kennedy

Dead: 11/8/1408 , 1450 or 1386

--------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lelandva/kenne007.htm#id3888

7. Sir Gilbert7 Kennedy of Dunure (John6, Gilbert5de Carrick, Gilbert4, Roland3, Nicol,2, Duncan1) married Marion Sandilands of Calder, daughter of Sir James Sandilands of Calder and Elenora (--?--) Countess of Carrick, after 1354.11 He married Agnes Maxwell after 1380.12

He was a hostage for David II, in 1354; had a grant from Sir John his father, a charter from Robert III of lands of Cassillis in 1404. Sir Gilbert married twice according to the Peerage and McDowall, and they agree that the first wife was Marion, daughter of Sir James Sandilands of Calder by Elnora, Countess of Carrick; but McDowall claims James, the son who married the King's daughter, was by the second marriage but that because of his royal wife he was put before the older brother, Gilbert, and became heir.13

Children of Sir Gilbert7 Kennedy of Dunure and Marion Sandilands of Calder were as follows:

i. Gilbert8; b. after 1360.

He was disinherited by his father and died in French dervice and had no issue; he killed his brother James.14

ii. Alexander of Ardstychar; b. after 1360.

8. iii. Sir James of Dunure, b. circa 1380; m. Princess Mary (--?--).

 

Children of Sir Gilbert7 Kennedy of Dunure and Agnes Maxwell were as follows:

i. Sir Hugh8 of Ardstincher; b. after 1380.15

  • He is the ancestor of the Kennedys of Bargany.16

ii. John; b. after 1390.17

iii. Thomas; b. after 1390.18

  • Pitcairn says Bargany family descend from him.19

iv. David; b. after 1390.20

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2448.htm#i24475

Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure

M, #24475, d. after 8 November 1408

Last Edited=22 Jun 2008

    Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure was the son of Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure and Agnes Maxwell.1 He died after 8 November 1408.

Child of Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure

Sir James Kennedy of Dunure, younger+ d. b 8 Nov 1408

Citations

[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 40. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition. -------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lelandva/kenne005.htm#id3886

5. Sir Gilbert5 de Carrick (Gilbert4, Roland3, Nicol,2, Duncan1) obtained a charter to several estates; among these was Dunure and the Castle of Lochdown, still held by the Family. From this time on the Family dropped the name Carrick and assumed Kennedy before 1309.9

Children of Sir Gilbert5 de Carrick and an unknown spouse were:

6. i. Sir John6 of Dunure

view all 13

Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure's Timeline

1348
January 1, 1348
Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1354
1354
Age 6
1360
1360
Age 12
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
1360
Age 12
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
1376
1376
Age 28
Dunmure, Mayboie, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1380
1380
Age 32
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
1380
Age 32
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1382
1382
Age 34
Ayrshire, scotland
1395
1395
Age 47
Ayr, Ayrshire, UK
1404
1404
Age 56
Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)