Sir Harcourt "Crinks" Johnstone

Is your surname Johnstone?

Research the Johnstone family

Sir Harcourt "Crinks" Johnstone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Harcourt Johnstone

Also Known As: "Crinks Johnstone"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Cause of death: Stroke
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Alan Johnstone and Lady Antoinette Johnstone

Occupation: Prominent British Liberal Party politician
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Harcourt "Crinks" Johnstone

From The Peerage (cited):

Harcourt Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone was born on 19 May 1895. He died on 1 March 1945 at age 49, unmarried.

He was the son of Sir Alan Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone and Antoinette Pinchot. He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England. He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).

He gained the rank of First World War in the service of the with Rifle Brigade and on General Staff. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Willesden between 1923 and 1924. He held the office of Assistant Government Whip between 1931 and 1932. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for South Shields between 1931 and 1935. He was Secretary of the Department of Overseas Trade between 1940 and 1945. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Middlesborough West between 1940 and 1945.

view all

Sir Harcourt "Crinks" Johnstone's Timeline

May 19, 1895
London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
March 1, 1945
Age 49
England, United Kingdom