Sir Henry Butler, Kt., of Hatfield

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Sir Henry Butler, Kt., of Hatfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Butler, Kt.

Nicknames: "Boteler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in High Gobion, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Higham Gobion, o/s St Margaret's Church, Shillington, Central Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Butler, MP, of Whatton and Grizel Boteler
Husband of Catherine Butler and Alice Boteler
Father of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield; Sir George Boteler, MP, 1st (and last) Baronet of Brampton and Ralph Boteler of Queenhoo Hall
Brother of Charles Butler; Sir Philip Boteler; Thomas Boteler; Richard Boteler; Martha Boteler and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Butler, Kt.

Sir Henry Boteler1

M, #137652, d. 20 January 1608/9

Last Edited=21 Feb 2007

    Sir Henry Boteler married, firstly, Catherine Waller, daughter of Robert Waller.1 He married, secondly, Alice Pulter, daughter of Edward Pulter. He died on 20 January 1608/9.1
    Sir Henry Boteler lived at Brantfield, Hertfordshire, England.1 He lived at Hatfield Woodall, Hertfordshire, England.1

Children of Sir Henry Boteler and Catherine Waller

John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield+1 b. c 1566, d. 27 May 1637

Elizabeth Boteler+2 b. c 1566, d. 5 Apr 1629

Child of Sir Henry Boteler and Alice Pulter

Sir George Boteler, 1st and last Bt.3 b. c 1583, d. c Jun 1657

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

[S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 217.

view all

Sir Henry Butler, Kt., of Hatfield's Timeline

1538
1538
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
1563
July 26, 1563
Age 25
Walton, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
1566
1566
Age 28
Bramfield, Hereford, England
1581
1581
Age 43
1583
1583
Age 45
1608
January 20, 1608
Age 70
High Gobion, Norfolk, England
????
????
Shillington, Central Bedfordshire, United Kingdom