Henry Hussey (1292 - 1349) MP

‹ Back to Hussey surname

Is your surname Hussey?

Research the Hussey family

Henry Hussey, 2nd Baron Hussey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sir Huse II 'Duke of Lancaster' (2nd Lord Hoese", "Husse) Hussey"
Birthplace: Hussey Manor, Standen, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Marilyn Haslem
Last Updated:

About Henry Hussey

Henry Hussey, 2nd Baron Hussey, (1292–1349) of Harting and Palborough, co. Sussex, was an English nobleman. He was the son of Henry Hussey, 1st Baron Hussey and wife Isabel Moores. Over the generations the surname Hussey has had many spellings. While Hussey is the most commonly used today, older variations include Huse, Husee, Hoese, Husy, Huzzey and Hussy.

"Sir Henry Huse, knight", was returned as Knight of the Shire for Dorset October 11, 1311, according to Knights of Edward I. He served in the Scotch expeditions, 1333-35.

He was married first, c.1314, to Maud but she appears to have died about 1316. On their wedding day his father gave the bride and groom an estate in Kent. A son, named Mark Hussey, was born to Henry and Maud in about 1316.

About 1317 Henry Hussey was remarried to Katherine FitzAlan, daughter of Edmund FitzAlan, Earl of Arundel, and sister of Richard FitzAlan, later Earl of Arundel. Their children were Elizabeth Hussey (circa 1318), Henry Hussey (circa 1320), and Richard Hussey (circa 1323). Katherine died in 1375, according to History of Gloucestershire. Her will was proved in 1376.

Sir Henry appears in several legal documents both before and after his death:

  • In "Easter week, 1345" in Risley, Gloucestershire an inquisition determined that Henry Hussey held a moiety of Saperton manor and a moiety of Rusyndene manor in Gloucestershire, from the king by a knight's service.
  • In an inquisition held at Saperton, Gloucestershire in 1346 mention was made of reenfoeffing Henry Hussey for life in Saperton manor and Broderindone [sic] manor, remainder in tail successively to his sons, Henry Hussey and Richard Hussey, "his heirs by his wife Catherine," and daughter, Elizabeth Hussey.
  • According to the Patent Records in 1348 Henry Hussey (with others) was commissioned "to determine whether a wall on a river flowing near the border of Kent and Sussex, near Knellesflote, should be dismantled."
  • In an inquisition held September 26, 1349 at Marlborough, Wiltshire it was determined that he held a moeity of Standen manor and Tudeworth manor.
  • At Marlborough on September 26, 1349, it was stated that in Wilts. he held a moeity of the Manor of Standen and the Manor of Tudeworth. On the death of Walter de L'Isle in 1352 it was found that he held l/2 of Pulburough manor jointly with his wife, Joan, remainder to Sir Henry Husee for life and his son, Henry Husee, and the heirs of his body."

Sir Henry Hussey died July 21, 1349, according to Complete Peerage. He left property in Gloucestershire, Sussex, Southampton, Surrey, Kent and Wiltshire. Henry Hussey, his grandson and son of Mark Hussey, was named as his next heir and stated to be aged six. His widow Katherine FitzAlan-Hussey later married Sir Andrew Peverell.

Child of Sir Henry Hussey and first wife Maude:

  • Sir Mark Hussey, born c.1316 in Sussex County, England, and died before 1349

Children of Sir Henry Hussey and second wife, Katherine FitzAlan:

  • Elizabeth HUSSEY b: Abt 1318 in Hussey Manor, Standen, Berkshire, England
  • Henry HUSSEY b: Abt 1320 in Hussey Manor, Standen, Berkshire, England
  • Richard (d.s.p.) HUSSEY b: Abt 1323 in Hussey Manor, Standen, Berkshire, England

Links to additional material:

view all 11

Henry Hussey, 2nd Baron Hussey's Timeline

1292
1292
Standen, Berkshire, England
1314
1314
Age 22
1314
Age 22
1316
1316
Age 24
Chilstone, Lenham, Kent, England
1317
1317
Age 25
Probably Arundel, Sussex, England
1318
1318
Age 26
Dorset, England
1320
1320
Age 28
1323
1323
Age 31
Standen, Berkshire, England
1349
July 1, 1349
Age 57
England
1995
May 10, 1995
Age 57