Sir Henry Stradling

Is your surname Stradling?

Research the Stradling family

Sir Henry Stradling's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Stradling

63,541 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Henry (Harry) Stradling, Sir Knight

Nicknames: "Henry Stradling", "Henry W. Stradling", "Sir Knight Henry W. Stradling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Donats, The Vale of Glamorgan, WALES UK
Death: Died in Famagusta, Cyprus
Place of Burial: Famagusta, Cyprus
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edward Stradling and Jane [Joan] Stradling
Husband of Joan Stradling and Elizabeth verch William
Father of Thomas Stradling, Sr.; Thomas Stradling Esq; Jane HARRY (Stradling); Jane Stradling and Elizabeth FLEMING (Stradling)
Brother of Katherine Dennis (Stradling) and John Stradling

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Henry Stradling

Was Sir Henry Stradling knighted at the Holy Sepulchre in 1477 and died soon afterward at Famagusta, Cyprus?

Let us see, William and Gwladys had the following issue:

   William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke (1423–1469) took the surname Herbert.[10][11] William's allegiance to Richard, Duke of York, and Richard Neville, 16th Earl of Warwick, branded him Edward IV's Welsh "master-lock". He was the first full-blooded Welshman to enter the English peerage and he was knighted in 1452. He married Anne Devereux daughter of Sir Walter Devereux in 1449, by whom he had issue.[12]
   Sir Richard Herbert of Coldbrook, near Abergavenny; died on the battlefield of Danesmoor.[10][11]
   Elizabeth married Sir Henry Stradling[10][11] (1423–1476), son of Sir Edward Stradling (d. c.1394) and Gwenllian Berkerolles, sister and co-heir of his neighbour, Sir Lawrence Berkerolles. Reversing alliances from the previous generation, Henry and his brothers-in-law were hostile to the Henry VI reign. Henry went on a pilgrimage to the Holy Land in 1476. Henry died on 31 August 1476 on his journey back to England and was buried at Famagusta, Cyprus. Thomas, Elizabeth and Henry's young son died on 8 September 1480.[13]

2.[S1541] Beatrice Potter, "re: Lady Isabella Somerset," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Isabella Somerset."

Sir Henry Stradling1

M, #194255, b. circa 1424, d. after 1477

Sir Henry Stradling was born circa 1424 at St. Donats, Glamorgan, Wales.

1 He was the son of Sir Edward Stradling and Joan Beaufort.

He married Elizabeth Herbert, daughter of Sir William ap Thomas.1 He died after 1477 at Famagusta, Cyprus.

Sir Henry Stradling was knighted at the Holy Sepulchre in 1477 and died soon afterward at Famagusta, Cyprus.

Child of Sir Henry Stradling and Elizabeth Herbert

1.Thomas Stradling+1 b. 1454, d. 9 Aug 1480

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband's Name

Henry Harry STRADLING (AFN:9F97-QV) Pedigree


Born: Abt 1430 Place: Of St. Donat's, Ogmore, Glamorganshire, Wales

Christened: Place: {stradling}

Died: Abt 1451 Place: , Famagusta, , Cyprus

Married: Place:


Father: Edward STRADLING (AFN:9F97-PP) Family

Mother: Jane BEAUFORT (AFN:8XHS-VJ)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Elizabeth HERBERT (AFN:9F9K-91) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1427 Place: Of, Ragland, Monmouthshire, England

Christened: Place: {godwin}

Married: Place:

Father: William THOMAS (AFN:9TDX-TF) Family

Mother: Gwladus Verch DAFYDD (AFN:9TFR-6K)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Sex Name

M Charles STRADLING (AFN:B6GQ-9R) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1457 Place: Of St. Donats, Glamorgan, Wales

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Sex Name

F Jane STRADLING (AFN:B6GQ-BX) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1459 Place: Of St. Donats, Glamorgan, Wales

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Sex Name

F Elizabeth STRADLING (AFN:B6GQ-D9) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1461 Place: Of St. Donats, Glamorgan, Wales

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Sex Name

M Thomas STRADLING (AFN:9F9K-B6) Pedigree

Born: 1454 Place: Of, St. Donant's Cas, Glenmorganshire, Wales

Christened: Place: {stradling}

Died: 8 Sep 1480 Place: Bef 26 Years Old

Buried: 8 Sep 1480 Place: St. Donats, Glamorgans, England

=========================================

Birth Date: 1423 or 1430 ?

Death Date: 1451, 1478 or 1476 ?

--------------------

Sir Henry Stradling was born circa 1424 at St. Donats, Glamorgan, Wales. He was the son of Sir Edward Stradling and Joan Beaufort. He married Elizabeth Herbert, daughter of Sir William ap Thomas. He died after 1477 at Famagusta, Cyprus.

Child of Sir Henry Stradling and Elizabeth Herbert

  • Thomas Stradling+1 b. 1454, d. 9 Aug 1480
view all 12

Sir Henry Stradling's Timeline

1423
1423
St Donats, The Vale of Glamorgan, WALES UK
1454
1454
Age 31
Donats Castle, Glamorganshire, Wales
1459
1459
Age 36
Of, St. Donat's, Glamorgan, Wales
1461
1461
Age 38
Of, St. Donat's, Glamorgan, Wales
1477
1477
Age 54
Famagusta, Cyprus
????
????
????
????
Stradling
????
{stradling}