Hugh de Hastings, I (1310 - 1347)

‹ Back to de Hastings surname

Is your surname de Hastings?

Research the de Hastings family

Hugh de Hastings, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Knight Hugh@ /De Hastings/"
Birthplace: Sutton Scotney, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Elsing, Mitford, Norfolk, England
Managed by: Nancy Elizabeth Hohorst Martin
Last Updated:

About Hugh de Hastings, I

This was taken from: http://www.avocadoridge.com/jim/getperson.php?personID=I13122&tree=Carney&PHPSESSID=32cf5c7fe2ef97e0fcd653d39b65e537

Hugh (Sir), of Sutton Scotney, Hants; fought at Battle of Sluys 1340; Captain and Lt of English Army in Flanders 1346, fought at Battle of Crecy 1346. [Burke's Peerage]

SIR HUGH DE HASTINGES, of Sutton Scotney, next brother [after Thomas, dsp 11 Jan 1332/3] and heir, being 2nd son of John, 1st LORD HASTINGES, by his 2nd wife, Isabel, both abovenamed. He was aged 24 and more at his mother's death in 1334. On 28 March 1335 the King took his homage, and he had livery of a moiety of the manor of Sutton Scotney which his mother had held in chief. He fought at the battle of SIUYS, 24 June 1340, in the retinue of the Earl of Derby. On 28 January 1341/2 he had pardon for acquiring for life from Laurence, Earl of Pembroke, the lordship of Oswardebeck, Notts. He was summoned to a Council, 25 February 1341/2, by writ directed Hugoni de Hastinges. On 13 October 1343 he had licence to grant away the manor of Sutton Scotney. In April 1344 he occurs as Steward to the Queen. He accompanied the Earl of Derby to Gascony in June 1345, being in the retinue of the Earl of Pembroke. On 20 June 1346 he was appointed Captain and Lieutenant of the King in Flanders, and was commissioned to raise forces in that country for the war with France: early in August he brought a large body of Flemings (60,000, it is said) to France, to join the King; and was at the battle of Crécy, 26 August of that year. On 14 May 1347 he was urgentiy requested to rejoin the King before Calais, and was there in the following June.

He married, before 18 May 1330, Margery, sister and coheir, and in her issue sole heir, of Richard FOLIOT, of Gressenhall and Weasenham, Norfolk, [3rd Lord Foliot] (who died s.p. and a minor, 29 May 1325), and elder daughter of Sir Richard FOLIOT 2nd Lord Foliot], of the same, by Joan, younger daughter and coheir of Sir William DE BREOUSE, Lord of Bramber and Gower [LORD BREOUSE]. On 13 June and 11 December 1330 Hugh and Margery had livery of her purparty of the lands of her grandmother, Margery, widow of Jordan Foliot. He died 29 or 30 July 1347, and was buried in Elsing Church, Norfolk: brass. The manors, which he and his wife had held jointly at his death, were released to her, Elsing and Weasenham, 7 September 1347, and Norton and Fenwick, 5 October following. She, who was aged 12 or 13 in 1325, died 8 August, and was buried 30 August 1349, in the Furnivalle Chapel, in the Church of the Friars Minor at Doncaster. [Complete Peerage VI:352-4, XIV:372, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)] -------------------- Sir Hugh de Hastings1 M, #318799, b. circa 1310, d. from 29 July 1347 to 30 July 1347

Last Edited=6 Nov 2008

    Sir Hugh de Hastings was born circa 1310.1 He was the son of Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings and Isabel le Despenser.1 He married Margery Foliot, daughter of unknown Foliot, before 18 May 1330.1 He died from 29 July 1347 to 30 July 1347.1
    Sir Hugh de Hastings fought in the Battle of Sluys in 1340.1 He gained the rank of Captain and Lieutenant in 1346 in the service of the English army at Flanders.1 He fought in the Battle of Crécy in 1346.1 He lived at Sutton Scotney, Hampshire, England.1

Children of Sir Hugh de Hastings and Margery Foliot Sir Hugh Hastings+1 d. c 1369 John de Hastings1 b. c 1328, d. 31 Aug 1393 Citations [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1817. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. -------------------- Fought in Battle of Sluys 1340 Commanded Edward III's army in Flanders - 1346 as Capain Fought Battle of Crecy in 1346 Lived at Sutton Scotney in Hampshire

view all 13

Hugh de Hastings, I's Timeline

1310
1310
Sutton Scotney, Hampshire, England
1327
1327
Age 17
Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1330
May 17, 1330
Age 20
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, , Wales
1332
1332
Age 22
Elsing, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1334
1334
Age 24
Elsing, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1336
1336
Age 26
England
1336
Age 26
Gressenhall, Norfolk, England
1347
July 29, 1347
Age 37
Elsing, Mitford, Norfolk, England
July 31, 1347
Age 37
1969
February 18, 1969
Age 37