Sir Hugh Tyrell, of Avon Tyrell

Is your surname Tyrell?

Research the Tyrell family

Sir Hugh Tyrell, of Avon Tyrell's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Tyrell

71,900 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Tyrell, of Avon Tyrell

Also Known As: "Hugh Tyrrell", "Hugh Tyrel", "Hugh Terrell", "Hugh Tirrel", "Hugh Terell", "Hugh Teril", "'Sir' Hugh Tyrell Tirell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Avon Tyrell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Carisbrooke Castle, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edmond Edward Tyrell and Jane Borgate
Husband of Jane Tyrell
Father of Sir James Tyrell, of Buttsbury

Occupation: Governor of Carisbrooke, which he defended against the French in 1378.
Managed by: Clark P Anderson
Last Updated:

About Sir Hugh Tyrell, of Avon Tyrell

http://xpda.com/family/default.htm?page=Tyrell-Hugh-ind07740.htm

Sir Hugh Tyrell of Avon Click to view Sir Hugh Tyrell of Avon in the family tree Click to view Sir Hugh Tyrell of Avon in the family tree

Hugh was born about 1288 in Avon Tyrell, Hampshire, England. Hugh's father was Sir Edmond Tyrell of Avon and his mother was Jane Borgate. His paternal grandfather was Sir Galfrid Tyrell of Avon; his maternal grandfather was Sir William Borgate. He was an only child. He died after 1377 in Carisbrooke Castle, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England.

Hugh's family

Hugh and Jane were married. They had a son named James.

   *
     Children
         o
           Male Sir James Tyrell of Buttsbury
           James was born about 1290 in Buttsbury, Chelmsford, Essex, England.  He died after 1380.

-------------------- Hugh TYRRELL

?-?

BIRTH: England

Father: Edmond TYRRELL (?-?)

Mother: Jane Suffolk BORGATE (?-?)

Wife: Jane FLAMBERT (?-?)

MARRIAGE:

FACTS: Governor of Carisbrooke, which he defended against the French in 1378.

DEATH:

Children:

James TYRRELL (?-?)

view all

Sir Hugh Tyrell, of Avon Tyrell's Timeline

1288
1288
Avon Tyrell, Hampshire, England
1290
1290
Age 2
Hull, City of Kingston-upon-Hull, United Kingdom
1377
1377
Age 89
Carisbrooke Castle, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
????
England