Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt.

Is your surname Audley?

Research the Audley family

Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Audley

122,155 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Humphrey Audley

Also Known As: "Humphrey Touchet de Audley", "Humphrey Tuchet de Audley"
Birthplace: Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England
Cause of death: Killed in the Battle of Tewkesbury
Immediate Family:

Son of James Touchett, 5th Lord Audley and Eleanor Tuchet (de Holland), Baroness Audley
Husband of Elizabeth Malet
Father of Alice Phillipa Hadley, Lady; John Audley, of Aldithley; Elizabeth Sydenham; Child Audley; Philipa Audley and 1 other
Brother of Margaret Touchet; Elizabeth Touchet (Brooke); Edmund Audley, Bishop of Salisbury; Thomas Touchett; Constance Whitney and 4 others
Half brother of Anne Tuchet de Audley and John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley

Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt.,_5th_Baron_Audley

"Sir Humphrey Touchet (born circa 1435 - May 6, 1471). He married Elizabeth Courtenay, widow of Sir James Luttrell. Like his father, he supported the House of Lancaster. He was taken prisoner at the battle of Tewkesbury and tried before Richard, Duke of Gloucester and the Duke of Norfolk. Executed with other Lancastrian leaders in the Market Square he was buried under the pavement in the Chapel of St Nicolas, in the Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin."

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Humphrey Audley:

Sir Humphrey Audley [1]

  • M, #47298,
  • b. after 1430,
  • d. 4 May 1471
  • Last Edited=7 Sep 2005
  • Consanguinity Index=0.02%

Sir Humphrey Audley was born after 1430. He was the son of James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh) and Eleanor de Holland.[1]

He died on 4 May 1471 at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England, killed in action.[1]

He fought in the Battle of Tewkesbury on 4 May 1471.[1]

An ancestor of the Audley family of Norfolk.[1]


  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 341. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
view all 14

Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt.'s Timeline

Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
Age 21
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
Age 27
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 30
Age 34
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
May 4, 1471
Age 35
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England
May 4, 1471
Age 35
Age 35
Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 35
Haleigh, Staffordshire, England
June 26, 1943
Age 35