Sir Humphrey Stafford, II

Is your surname Stafford?

Research the Stafford family

Sir Humphrey Stafford, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sir Humphrey Stafford, II

Also Known As: "Humphreyn Stafford", "Humphrey Strafford II/de/"
Birthplace: Grafton, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Grafton, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Place of Burial: Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Humphrey Stafford, MP and Elizabeth Stafford
Husband of Eleanor Anne Aylesbury
Father of Sir Humphrey Stafford, III; Elizabeth Stafford, Baroness Beauchamp of Powick; Joyce Constable and Anne Stafford, Baroness Clinton of Marstoke
Brother of John Stafford

Occupation: Governor of Calais, Knight, SIR KNIGHT, Governor of Calais. Commissioner 1436, Governor of Calais.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Humphrey Stafford, II

Governor of Calais. Knt. of Grafton

!SOURCE: Adams, Arthur & D;Angerville, Count - LIVING DESCENDANTS OF

BLOOD ROYAL, vol 1 p 156 -7, c 1959. In Free Library of Philadlephia.

From Jorge Castell's page on Sir Humprhey Stafford of Grafton: STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)1

Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

Born: 1400, Grafton, Worcestershire, England

Died: AFT 1467, Bromgrade, Worcester, England

Notes: Governor of Calais. Commissioner 1436. His wife brought Blatherwyke to the Staffords.

Father: Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir)

Mother: Elizabeth BURDETT

Married: Eleanor AYLESBURY (b. 1407 - d. AFT 1467) (dau. of Thomas Aylesbury and Catherine Pabenham) ABT 1426, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England


1. Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

2. Elizabeth STAFFORD

¿3. Anne STAFFORD (B. Clinton of Marstoke)?

¿4. William STAFFORD (Sir)?

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

Humphrey II STAFFORD 9651

Born: 1400, Grafton, Worcestershire, England

Married: Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England 9651

Died: After 1467

Marriage Information:

Humphrey married Eleanor AYLESBURY, daughter of Sir Thomas AYLESBURY and Katherine PABENHAM, in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England 9651. (Eleanor AYLESBURY was born in 1406-1407 in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England.)

view all 13

Sir Humphrey Stafford, II's Timeline

Grafton, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Age 26
Warwick, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 27
Grafton, Worcestershire, England
Age 35
Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, England
Age 42
Age 53
Alnwick, Northumberland, England, (Present UK)
Age 67
Grafton, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
June 24, 1992
Age 67
July 22, 1992
Age 67
January 28, 1994
Age 67