Sir James Foulis, 3rd Bart. of Colinton

Is your surname Foulis?

Research the Foulis family

Sir James Foulis, 3rd Bart. of Colinton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Foulis, 3rd Bart. of Colinton

Also Known As: "James Foulis of Reidfurd"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir James Foulis, 2nd Bart. of Colinton and Barbara Ainslie
Husband of Margaret Foulis
Father of Sir James Foulis, 4th Bart. of Colinton and Henry Foulis
Half brother of James Baronet Foulis

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:

About Sir James Foulis, 3rd Bart. of Colinton

Biographical Summary

"Sir James Foulis, Baronet [S 1634] of Colinton, son and heir by 1st wife; was Advocate [S] 8 June 1669, and was (v.p.) a Senator of the College of Justice [S], 10 November 1674, being then entitled Lord Reidford; M.P. [S] for co Edinburgh, 1685-86, 1689, and 1689-93, when his seat was declared vacant as he had not taken the allegiance oath. He succeeded to the Baronetcy, 19 January 1688. P.C. [S] 1702. He married 4 September 1670, Margaret, daughter of John Boyd, Dean of Guild, of Edinburgh. He died 1711."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1900; Vol. II; page 402