Sir James Kennedy of Dunure the Younger

Is your surname Kennedy?

Research the Kennedy family

Sir James Kennedy of Dunure the Younger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Baron Kennedy

Nicknames: "II James /Kennedy/", "Sir James Kennedy of Dunure", "the Younger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunmure, Mayboie, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Cause of death: Murdered (by kinsmen?)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure; Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure; Agnes Maxwell of Pollok and Agnes Maxwell of Pollok
Husband of Mary of Scotland, Countess of Angus and Mary of Scotland, Countess of Angus
Father of Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure, 1st Lord Kennedy; John Kennedy of Dunure & Cassilis; James Kennedy, Bishop of St. Andrews and Mary Kennedy
Brother of Alexander Kennedy of Ardstychar; Hugh Kennedy of Ardstincher; Elizabeth Kennedy, of Dunure; Thomas Kennedy and David Kennedy
Half brother of Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure and Ardstinchar ; John Kennedy, 1st Laird of Blairquhan and Roland Kennedy

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Baron Kennedy

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10823.htm#i108224 -------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lelandva/kenne008.htm#id3893

8. Sir James8 Kennedy of Dunure (Gilbert7, John6, Gilbert5de Carrick, Gilbert4, Roland3, Nicol,2, Duncan1) was born circa 1380. He married Princess Mary Stewart, daughter of King Robert Stewart III, in 1405.21

 
  • McDowall claims James, the son who married the King's daughter, was by the second marriage but because of his royal wife was put before the older brother, Gilbert, and became heir.22

Children of Sir James Kennedy of Dunure and Princess Mary Stewart were as follows:

9. i. Gilbert of Dunure, b. after 1405; m. Catherine de Maxwell. ii. James; b. circa 1410.23

 

Bishop of Dunkeld and later St. Andrew's, Chancellor of Scotland, Founded and endowed St. Salvator College, St. Andrew's.24

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10823.htm#i108224

Sir James Kennedy of Dunure, younger M, #108224, d. before 8 November 1408

Sir James Kennedy of Dunure, younger was the son of Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure. He married Lady Mary Stewart, daughter of Robert III Stewart, King of Scotland and Annabel Drummond, circa 1404.1 He died before 8 November 1408 killed.2 Sir James Kennedy of Dunure, younger lived at Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland. Children of Sir James Kennedy of Dunure, younger and Lady Mary Stewart Sir John Kennedy d. a 14341 Mary Kennedy+ 3 Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure, 1st Lord Kennedy+ b. c 1406, d. a 6 Mar 1478/791 James Kennedy b. 1405/6, d. Jul 14651 Citations [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 228. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. [S157] Sir Andrew, of Lochnaw Agnew, The Hereditary Sheriffs of Galloway (n.n.: n.n., 1893), page 271. Hereinafter cited as The Hereditary Sheriffs of Galloway.

===

From ODNB

"John Kennedy's successor, Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure (d. 1408x29), who had been a hostage in England for King David's ransom in 1357, appears to have been twice married, first to Marion Sandilands of Calder and then to Agnes Maxwell of Pollok, but Sir James Kennedy (d. 1408), the eldest son of the second rather than the first marriage, was during his father's lifetime designated as heir to the family's lands and titles, possibly following his marriage to Mary Stewart, a daughter of King Robert III. This marriage established cousinship with the royal house of Stewart which was to be important in the progress of Kennedy fortunes in the fifteenth century. ... Gilbert was still alive when James was killed on 8 November 1408, perhaps by disinherited members of his kindred—in that year he made an indenture with the duke of Albany, the governor of Scotland, under which in return for the latter's consent to an entail of Kennedy lands, Gilbert became the duke's retainer."

"James Kennedy left three infant sons, and during their minority, control of the family patrimony seems to have passed into the hands of his four brothers, in particular Alexander of Ardstinchar, who is described as tutor of James's sons in one source ..."

view all

Sir James Kennedy of Dunure the Younger's Timeline

1376
1376
Dunmure, Mayboie, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1406
1406
Age 30
Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1408
November 8, 1408
Age 32
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1408
Age 32
Scotland
1408
Age 32
Scotland
????
Scotland
????
????
Maybole, Ayr, Scotland
????