James MakGill, Viscount Oxfuird (b. - 1663)

‹ Back to MakGill surname

Is your surname MakGill?

Research the MakGill family

Sir James MakGill, Viscount Oxfuird's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Lord MakGill of Cousland""
Death: Died
Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About James MakGill, Viscount Oxfuird

Second son of David McGill, Lord Cranstonriddell, by Mary, daughter of Sir William Sinclair of Herdmanston, succeeded his elder brother in 1619, was created a baronet in 1627, and admitted an Ordinary Lord on the 3d November 1629, in place of Sir Alexander Napier, Lord Laurieston; his father, grandfather, and great grandfather having also been senators. On the 29th November, the Court elected him their collector of the taxation of forty shillings Scots on every pound land of old extent, lately granted to them by the king and the estates. He was reappointed ad vitam aut culpam in November 1641 by the king, with the approbation of Parliament, and was named one of the committee of exchequer, 1st February 1645. Lord Cranstonriddell was created a peer, by the title of Viscount Oxfurd, on the 19th April 1651; but the troubles of the time preventing him from assuming the title, he was again appointed a judge at the Restoration, as Sir James McGill of Cranston, but never took his seat. His patent of nobility was read and allowed in Parliament on the 13th March 1661. His Lordship died on the 5th May 1663.

Source: An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice: From Its Institution in MDXXXII; by George Brunton, David Haig; 1832; Page 283