Sir James Rice Davys, Kt.

Is your surname Davys?

Research the Davys family

Sir James Rice Davys, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for James Davys

10,384 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Rice Davys

Also Known As: "James Davis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert Davys, Kt. and Agnes Davis Chandler
Husband of Agnes Davys
Father of Rice Davis; Dorothy Davis; Sir Thomas Davis, Kt.; Rose Davis; John Davis, Sr. and 4 others

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Sir James Rice Davys, Kt.

James Davys

  • Birth: 1535 - Acton Turville, Gloucestershire, England
  • Death: May 8 1595 - Acton Turville, Gloucestershire, England
  • Father: John Davys
  • Siblings: Rice Davis, Margaret Davys, Thomas Davys, Agnes Davys, Rose Davys, John Davis, Elijah Davys, James Davis, Katherine Davis, James Davis, Anne Davys
  • Wife: Agnes Davys (born Samon)
  • Children: James Davis, John Davys, Rose Davis, Thomas Davis, Robert Davis, Margaret Davis, John Davis

-------------------- The surname of DAVIS was a baptismal name 'the son of David' from the nickname Davy. An ancient Welsh personal name.

Early records mention Richard Davi, who was documented in 1273, County Somerset. William Davy, was recorded in Oxfordshire in the same year Johannes Dauyson of Yorkshire, was listed in the Yorkshire Poll Tax of 1379. John Davyson married Elizabeth Bella at St. George's, Hanover Square, London in 1526.

This well known English and Welsh name is associated with Mallow in Ireland.

The name has been perennially popular in honour of the biblical king of the name, the greatest of early kings of Israel, and led to this being a given name throughout Europe in the Middle Ages. Its popularity increased in Britain firstly by virtue of its being the name of the patron saint of Wales (about which very little is known); he was probably a 6th century monk and bishop, and secondly because it was borne by two kings of Scotland (David I reigned 1124-53 and David II 1329-71). Its popularity in Russia is largely due to the fact that this was the church name adopted by St. Gleb (died.1015) one of the two sons of Vladimir, duke of Muscovy, who were martyred for their Christian zeal.

At first the coat of arms was a practical matter which served a function on the battlefield and in tournaments. With his helmet covering his face, and armour encasing the knight from head to foot, the only means of identification for his followers, was the insignia painted on his shield and embroidered on his surcoat, the flowing and draped garment worn over the armour. The origin of badges and emblems, are traced to the earliest times, although, Heraldry, in fact, cannot be traced later than the 12th century, or at furthest the 11th century. At first armorial bearings were probably like surnames and assumed by each warrior at his free will and pleasure, his object being to distinguish himself from others. It has long been a matter of doubt when bearing Coats of Arms first became hereditary. It is known that in the reign of Henry V (1413-1422), a proclamation was issued, prohibiting the use of heraldic ensigns to all who could not show an original and valid right, except those 'who had borne arms at Agincourt'. The College of Arms (founded in 1483) is the Royal corporation of heralds who record proved pedigrees and grant armorial bearings.

The arms were registered at Kill, County Kildare.

view all 13

Sir James Rice Davys, Kt.'s Timeline

1535
1535
Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England
1550
1550
Age 15
Tinkerham,,Somerset,England
1550
Age 15
England
1552
1552
Age 17
1557
1557
Age 22
Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England
1559
1559
Age 24
London, England
1560
1560
Age 25
Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
1569
1569
Age 34
Acton Turville, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1570
1570
Age 35
Acton Turville, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1595
May 8, 1595
Age 60
Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England