Sir James Stuart, 1st Baronet of Ardmaleish and Kirktoun

Is your surname Stuart?

Research the Stuart family

Sir James Stuart, 1st Baronet of Ardmaleish and Kirktoun's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Stuart

Also Known As: "James Stewart"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in London, England
Place of Burial: Westminster Abbey, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Stuart of Ardmaleish; Sir John Stuart of Ardmaleish; Elizabeth Stuart and Elizabeth Stewart
Husband of Grizel Stuart
Father of Sir Dugald Stuart, 2nd Baronet of Ardmaleish and Bute; Sir Robert Stewart, Lord Tillicoultry and Jean Stewart
Half brother of Sir James Foulis, 2nd Bart. of Colinton

Occupation: 1st Bt Stuart of Bute
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Sir James Stuart, 1st Baronet of Ardmaleish and Kirktoun

Biographical Summary

"Sir James Stewart of Ardmaleish and of Kirktoun, Baronet, had a charter of the sherieffdom, etc., on his father's resignation on 31 March 1618. On 28 March 1627 he was created a Baronet of Scotland and Nova Scotia, but did not immediately assume that style and title. On 8 June 1630 he obtained retours as heir to his grandfather (John) and remoter ancestors, viz :- proavus (James), abavus (Ninian), tritavus (William), up to John Stewart (tritavi pater), who married Janet Symbil. On 26 October 1658, he, was retoured heir-special to his father Sir John 'of Kirktoun' and his grandfather John Stewart of Ardmaleish...

...He married Grizel, daughter of Sir Dugal Campbell of Auchinbrek, Baronet, and Dame Isobel Boyd, his second wife."

SOURCE: The Scots Peerage, Vol. II, pages 294-295

Other References

Notes

  • DEATH and BURIAL: "He died in London, 1662, and was buried in Westminster Abbey." - Complete baronetage

-------------------- He held the office of Sheriff of Bute.1 He was created 1st Baronet Stuart, of Bute [Nova Scotia] on 28 March 1627. He was a Royalist during the Civil War.

He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bute [Scotland] in 1644/45
view all

Sir James Stuart, 1st Baronet of Ardmaleish and Kirktoun's Timeline