Sir John Alexander Webb Jr.

Is your surname Webb?

Research the Webb family

Sir John Alexander Webb Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Alexander Webb, Jr.

Also Known As: "John /Webb/", "Sir John", "Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, England
Death: Died in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Warwick, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Alexander Webb Sr. and Alice Webb
Husband of Margaret Arden
Father of Henry Alexander Webb, I; Abigail Shakespeare; William Webb; Mary Arden and Agnes Webb
Brother of William Richard Webb; Lady Cecilia White; Lady Elizabeth Cocke; James Webb and Giles Webb

Occupation: Knight baron
Managed by: Clifton (Clif) Shelby Crawford
Last Updated:

About Sir John Alexander Webb Jr.

BIO:William, the poet and playwright, was the grandson of both daughters

of John Alexander Webb. Richard Shakespear married Abigale Webb,their

son John married Abigale's neice Mary Arden, the daughter of Robert

and Mary Webb Arden. John and Mary Arden Shakespear had eight

children, William was the third child and the first son.

Officer in the army of King Henry VIII

--------------------

Was an Officer if rank in the army of King Henry VIII --------------------

Sir John Alexander Webb Jr, 3rd Baronet of Odstock

--------------------

The Life and Family of Sir John Alexander Webb

Sir John Alexander Webb

 
 Sir John Alexander Webb, born January 11, 1484, and served in the armies of both Henry VII and Henry VIII. Later in life, he was an usher in the Privy court of Catherine Parr, Henry VIII's last wife and the only one who survived the dark hand of Henry. It appears that while he was born in Warwickshire (the county of Warwick), he did live for some time at Hampton Court, one of the palaces of Henry VIII. Sir John's first son, Henry--wonder where that name came from!--was born at Hampton 'Courts'. Actual construction of the Hampton Court palace did not begin until 1514, so it is unclear if the birthplace of Henry was a general location or if the birthplace is inaccurate. The title 'Sir' is the result of serving in the military as a knight and indicates the family was part of the nobility. Nobles were usually granted land in return for their military service and had the right to keep and bear arms. Nobility was hereditary and passed through male offspring, often first-born males.

The Family of Sir John Alexander

 
   Sir John had four children: Henry, Abigail, Mary, and William. Not much is known about William, but the other three children are very significant. Henry is a direct ancestor to the American Webbs. Abigail and Mary have some very complicated marriages and relationships, all due to the decree from Henry VIII that first cousins could marry. Abigail marries into the Shakespeare family and an eventual product of that marriage is William Shakespeare. Mary married into the prominent Arden family. The Arden's were wealthy landowners in Warwickshire. The interconnections between the Webb, Arden and Shakespeare families are too complicated for words, so the diagram below explains it all...

To see the diagram, click on this link:

The Webbs of Warwickshire, England: http://webb.skinnerwebb.com/ --------------------

--------------------

view all

Sir John Alexander Webb Jr.'s Timeline

1484
January 11, 1484
Stratford, England
1509
1509
Age 25
Stratford, Greater London, UK
1510
May 11, 1510
Age 26
Stratford,,Warwickshire,England
1512
February 5, 1512
Age 28
Wilmcote, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
1515
June 6, 1515
Age 31
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1516
1516
Age 32
Stratford, Warwickshire, England
1516
Age 32
Warwick, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
????
????
????