Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

Sir John Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Records for Sir John Knight, Lord of Ryme, Dorset de Beauchamp

189,738 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir John Knight, Lord of Ryme, Dorset de Beauchamp, Knight

Nicknames: "John Beauchamp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ryme, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Ryme, Dorset, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Beauchamp, Knight; Sir John Beauchamp, Knight, Lord of Ryme, etc.; Joan Beauchamp and Alice Beauchamp
Husband of Margaret Whalesborogh; Margaret de Beauchamp and Joan (Margaret) Walesborough
Father of Elizabeth de Beauchamp; Joane Challons and Thomas Beauchamp
Half brother of Joan de Chudleigh

Occupation: Knight, Lord of Ryme, Dorsetshire, and Oburnford, Dorsetshire & etc.
Managed by: Jonathan William Shea
Last Updated:

About Sir John Knight, Lord of Ryme, Dorset de Beauchamp, Knight

Title: Lord of Whympston, co. Devon.

Sir John Beauchamp, Knight and heir, born about 1315, died 8 April 1349, Lord of Ryme, Dorsetshire and of Oburnford, Oulescombe, Teignhervy and Buckerell, Devonshire. He married first about 1340 Margaret Whalesburgh, daughter of John Whalesburgh. She married secondly by 23 October 1353 Richard de Branscombe, Sheriff of Devonshire in 1358, 1366 and 1374. The arms of the Whalesburghs were Argent, three bendlets, gules, a bordure sable charged with 8 besants.

-------------------- Notes for SIR-JOHN BEAUCHAMP:

Sir John Beauchamp, Knight and heir, born about 1315, died 8 April 1349, Lord of Ryme, Dorsetshire and of Oburnford, Oulescombe, Teignhervy and Buckerell, Devonshire.

He married first about 1340 Margaret Whalesburgh, daughter of John Whalesburgh. She married secondly by 23 October 1353 Richard de Branscombe, Sheriff of Devonshire in 1358, 1366 and 1374. The arms of the Whalesburghs were Argent, three bendlets, gules, a bordure sable charged with 8 besants.

Child of SIR-JOHN BEAUCHAMP and WALESBURGH MARGARET is: 45. i. ELIZABETH24 BEAUCHAMP.

  • ___________________
  • The visitations of the County of Somerset in the years 1531 and 1575 (1885)
  • https://archive.org/details/visitationsofcou00weavrich
  • https://archive.org/stream/visitationsofcou00weavrich#page/99/mode/1up
  • Pg.99
    • Challons Of Combe Raliegh, Devon.
  • Johannes de Beauchampe m. Johanna, fil. Johis. de Whalesburgh, mil. had (Pg.100 Joane (m. Robert Challons), Elizabeth (ux. Johis ffortescue)
  • https://archive.org/stream/visitationsofcou00weavrich#page/100/mode/1up
  • Pg.100
    • Robert Challons, sonn of Hardwin, 3 sonn of the greatt Erle of Challons by fflorence Lady of leigh Challons and Charlwood. m. Joane Beachampe d. and coheire., had Sr. Robert Challons, Knt. (m. Blanch Waterton)
      • Sr. Robert Challons, Knt. m. Blanch d. of Hugh Waterton, had Henry (m. Margerett Clifton), Elizabeth (ux. John fferrers), Catherine (ux. John St. Albin)
        • Catherin Challons, aunt and coheire to John Challons, ux. John St. Albin had Margerett (ux. Reignald Treth(urfe)), Joane (ux. Wm. Dennis)
          • Joane St. Albin, ux. Wm. Dennis of Com. Raleigh had Allice (ux. John Bonvile)
            • Allice Dennis, ux. John Bonvile, base son of Willm. Lord Bonvile had Jane (us. Willm. ffulfford. Vide Devon.), Margerett (ux. Nicholas Kirham.)
              • Margerett Bonvile, ux Nicholas Kirkham had Margerett, (ux. John Barnehowse)
  • __________________________
view all

Sir John Beauchamp's Timeline

1315
1315
Ryme, Dorset, England
1340
1340
Age 25
Dorset, , England
1346
1346
Age 31
Warwick Castle, Warwickshire, England
1349
April 8, 1349
Age 34
Ryme, Dorset, , England
1349
Age 34
Ryme Intrinseca, Dorset, UK
????
????
????