Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich

Is your surname Bethune?

Research the Bethune family

Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Bethune, Kt.

Also Known As: "John Betoun", "David John Beaton", "David John Bethune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Creich Castle, Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir David Bethune, Kt., 1st of Creich and Janet Bethune
Husband of Janet Bethune 2th Laird of Creich and Janet Hay
Father of Robert Bethune 4th Laird of Creich; Robert Bethune, Laird of Creich ; Janet Scott; Grizel Murray; Christina Balfour and 1 other
Brother of Peter Bethune; Janet of Creich Beaton Bethune Hamilton, Countess of Arran; Grizel Bethune; L J Beaton; Elizabeth Bethune and 2 others

Occupation: Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich

From Darryl Lundy's Peeerage page on Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich (son of David Bethune, 1st of Creich):

http://www.thepeerage.com/p6794.htm#i67934

Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich [1]

  • M, #67934
  • Last Edited=29 May 2008

Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich was the son of Sir David Bethune, 1st of Creich and Janet Duddingston.[1]

He married Janet Hay.[1]

He lived at Creich, Fife, Scotland.[2] He was also known as John Betoun.[3]

Children of Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay

  • 1. Elizabeth Bethune+[4]
  • 2. Christina Bethune+[2]
  • 3. Janet Bethune+[3] b. c 1510, d. Jan 1569
  • 4. Grizel Bethune+[3] b. c 1520, d. 18 Aug 1579

Citations

  • 1. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."
  • 2. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 174. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 560. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

----------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~elessar5/pafg3034.htm#233880

http://www.royalblood.co.uk/D1215/I1215490.html

Born in Hamilton, Lankashire, Scotland on 1500. Janet married David John Bethune and had a child. Janet married John Hopton and had 3 children. Janet married John Bethune and had 5 children. She passed away in Creich, Fife, Scotland.

http://records.ancestry.com/Janet_Hay_records.ashx?pid=12685919

view all 11

Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich's Timeline

1485
1485
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
1510
1510
Age 25
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
1511
1511
Age 26
Creich Castle, Fifeshire, Scotland
1518
1518
Age 33
1518
Age 33
Creich, Sutherland , Scotland
1520
1520
Age 35
Creich Castle, Fifeshire, Scotland
1521
1521
Age 36
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
1529
1529
Age 44
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1534
1534
Age 49
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
????