John Boteler (c.1448 - 1524) MP

‹ Back to Boteler surname

Is your surname Boteler?

Research the Boteler family

Sir John Boteler, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Boteler

3,896,585 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Butler"
Birthplace: Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Occupation: Lord of Warrington
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About John Boteler

IT WOULD APPEAR THAT JOHN HAS BEEN MISS MERGED AT ONE TIME, AS THERE IS INFORMATION FOR TWO DIFFERENT JOHN'S LISTED HERE. POSSIBLE CHILDREN THAT DO NOT BELONG TO JOHN BUTLER. Margaret Drake (COLE), Agnes Drake (Butler),

Knight, Lord of Warrington

  • --------
  • John BUTLER
  • Born: ABT 1459, Woodhall, Watton, Hertfordshire, England
  • Died: 1514
  • Father: John BUTLER
  • Mother: Constance DOWNHALL
  • Married: Dorothy TYRRELL (dau. of Sir William Tyrrell and Margaret Darcy) ABT 1487
  • Children:
    • 1. Phillip BUTLER (Sir)
    • 2. Margaret BUTLER
  • ____________________
  • Name: John Boteler
  • Given Name: John
  • Surname: Boteler
  • Sex: M
  • _UID: 399E9EE52B2CE24DB8077A4CA6278B30ED24
  • Change Date: 6 Nov 2004
  • Birth: ABT 1459
  • Death: 1514
  • Marriage 1 Dorothy Terril b: ABT 1459
  • Married:
  • Children
    • Margaret Boteler b: ABT 1490
    • Philip Boteler b: 1489
  • ____________________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER3.htm#John BUTLER3
  • John BUTLER
  • Born: 1448, Great Badmington, Gloucestershire, England
  • Died: 7 Jan 1524, Great Badmington, Gloucestershire, England
  • Father: William BUTLER
  • Mother: Margaret PERS
  • Married: Elizabeth LANGSTON (b. ABT 1455) (dau. of John Langston and Amicia Danvers) 1470, Great Badmington, Gloucestershire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Alice BUTLER (m. Roger NORWOOD)
    • 2. Ralph BUTLER (m. Agnes (Susanna) BAYNHAM)
    • 3. Isabel BUTLER (b. ABT 1482)
    • 4. Anne BUTLER (b. ABT 1484)
    • 5. Maud BUTLER (b. ABT 1486)
    • 6. John BUTLER (m. Elizabeth ELLIOT)
    • 7. Robert BUTLER (b. ABT 1489)
    • 8. Margaret BUTLER (b. ABT 1490)
  • -----------------------------
  • 'Memorials of the Danvers family (of Dauntsey and Culworth): their ancestors ... By Francis Nottidge MacNamara Pg.126
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=rdYKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PR16&lpg=PR16&dq=Elizabeth+Langston+1450&source=bl&ots=ca-_Nvzi-L&sig=OCUr8OcZ1QWprlwfD1Ce-bqZtYE&hl=en&ei=STGlTJe7K5LCsAOU2YH-Dg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC4Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=John%20Langston&f=false
  • Amys, second sister to Sir Thomas Danvers, married John Langston of Caversfield, and that they had three sons and two daughters who were married and seventeen sons and daughters who died unmarried.. Richard, the eldest son, married, first, Jane Illingworth, and they had a daughter Margery not married when Aske wrote. Richard Langston married as his second wife Jane, daughter of Andrew Jely of Spalding, and they had a son John and a daughter Annes, both at this time unmarried. Thomas Langston, Richard's second brother, married Alice, daughter of Nanscylis, and they had no issue. The third son, Christopher, married Margaret, daughter of John Hyde of Denchworth, and they had issue a son, Thomas, and a daughter Katherine. 'Cloid, sister to Richard Langston, married John Boteler of Badmynton, and had issue'. Jane, 'sister to Cloid', married Thomas Giffard, son and heir of John Giffard, Lord of Twyford, and had issue. Richard Langston died in the year 1525. His post-mortem inquisitions (Nos. 31 and 46 of 18 Henry VIII.) and an indenture in the Close Roll of 1 Henry VIII. (No. 17 in margin of roll) confirm Aske's account of his family.
  • ---------------------------------
  • 'John Boteler
  • 'M, b. circa 1451, d. 7 January 1524
  • Father William Boteler b. c 1428, d. b Jun 1467
  • Mother Margaret Pers b. c 1429
  • ' John Boteler was born circa 1451 at of Badminton, Gloucestershire, England. He married Elizabeth Langston, daughter of John Langston and Margaret Danvers, circa 1473. John Boteler died on 7 January 1524 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Langston b. c 1452
  • Child
    • ◦Alice Boteler+ b. c 1481, d. c 1535
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3167.htm#i95159
  • _______________
view all 19

Sir John Boteler, Kt.'s Timeline

1448
1448
Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
1470
1470
Age 22
Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
1475
1475
Age 27
Foxley, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1477
1477
Age 29
Lancashire, England, UK
1480
1480
Age 32
Badminton, Gloucestershire, England, UK
1480
Age 32
Great Badminton, Gloucester, England
1482
1482
Age 34
Rill (of Ashe), Devonshire, England
1485
1485
Age 37
Watton, Woodhall, Hertfordshire, England
1486
1486
Age 38
<, Great Badminton, Gloucester, England>
1487
1487
Age 39
Watton, Norfolk, England