Sir John Brereton (1591 - 1629) MP

‹ Back to Brereton surname

Is your surname Brereton?

Research the Brereton family

Sir John Brereton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Brereton"
Death: Died
Managed by: Robin Nichole Marble
Last Updated:

About Sir John Brereton

  • 'Sir John Brereton1
  • 'M, #151494, b. circa 1591, d. 23 December 1629
  • Last Edited=20 Jul 2005
  • Consanguinity Index=0.0%
  • ' Sir John Brereton was born circa 1591.1 He was the son of William Brereton, 1st Baron Brereton of Leighlin and Margaret Savage.1 He married Anne Fitton, daughter of Sir Edward Fitton, 1st Bt..1 He died on 23 December 1629.1
  • 'Children of Sir John Brereton and Anne Fitton
    • 1.Jane Brereton+2
    • 2.Mary Brereton3
    • 3.William Brereton, 2nd Baron Brereton of Leighlin+1 b. 28 Feb 1611, d. c Apr 1664
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 300. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 301.
  • 3.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p15150.htm#i151494
  • ___________

http://www.brereton.org/Cheshire%20January%202013.pdf

view all

Sir John Brereton's Timeline

1591
February 25, 1591
1611
February 28, 1611
Age 20
Yorkshire, England
1629
1629
Age 37
1630
1630
Age 38
????