John Thomas Clay, III (c.1480 - c.1532)

‹ Back to Clay surname

View John Thomas Clay, III's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Thomas Clay, III
  • Request to view John Thomas Clay, III's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Claye"
Birthplace: The Hill, North Wingfield, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in North Wingfield, Derbyshire, England
Managed by: Rachel Reese
Last Updated:

About John Thomas Clay, III

Sources:

[S1402] Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson.

[S1410] Ancestral File?, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, ((http://www.familysearch.org))

- See more at: http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I147512&tree=00#sthash.ylqdxzfg.dpuf

From the Abdrews Web Pages covering Family History in Derbyshire: Ann Andrews nee Clay . See Web site Via GENUKI Derbyshire. County & Country of habitation: DBY, ENG Villages and towns ancestors lived in: Matlock + Matlock Bath, North Wingfield and Shirland Period of interest: < 1500 to present

Earliest known ancestor with this surname: John Clay of The Hill, North Wingfield, whose will was proved in 1558; however, two earlier CLAYs in the village are almost certainly direct ancestors, taking the line back two further generations.

Other information: Descendants of John Clay lived in various villages and hamlets around North Wingfield (including the CLAYs who were at Ault Hucknall from about 1650 - 1900+). Like many families of the times, the younger sons spread their wings and sought employment away from the family farms. One branch of the family, a 7 x g uncle, went to Sheffield, YKS (1680 - 1800) and some of his descendants emigrated to Philadelphia, PA, USA about 1700 (also living in Newcastle, DE, USA). A 6x great uncle founded the branch who were in Liverpool, LAN, from whom Rev. John CLAY, the Prison Disciplinist, descended (see our Help Needed page). Later on other members of the CLAY family went to Birmingham, WAR, Bishops Wearmouth, DUR, Manchester, LAN and Nottingham, NTT. Within Derbyshire, Clays settled in Bonsall and Matlock in the 18th century and in the 19th century several CLAY marriages took place in London, including that of my gg grandparents (John CLAY & Elizabeth BRYON). If you think your ancestors belonged to this family, please contact me. I should also like to hear from anyone who has the surname of CLAY mentioned in any documents relating to their own line; I am particulary interested in CLAYs who witnessed, or were mentioned, in non-CLAY wills or in CLAYs who witnessed marriages (from any of the known areas where the family members lived). For more information about the CLAYs and their areas of settlement see Picture Gallery - Derbyshire and the bequest to the parish of Matlock. Clays of Derbys, Notts, Leics and Rutlandare also listed in Kelly's (1891) Directory Also see Help Needed 1500 Birth: ABT 1500 in The Hill, North Wingfield, Derbyshire Death: 1558 in The Hill, North Wingfield, Derbyshire Will: 19 APR 1558 Derbyshire Note: John Clay of the Hill Northwingfield. Made his Will 2 December 1557; Inventory was made 5 January 1558 31 pounds 12 shillings 8 pence. Appraised by James Clark, Robert Clay, John Allwood and John Kychen.

Wife Eyleyne, to have a third part of my goods, son Thomas an Executor, son John's son William 40 shiilings and a cow, Ann Barlow 1 heiffer, daughter Eleyne 5 shillings, Mr John Revill brother Robert Clay and John Allwood appointed supervisors.

Witnesses were Sir John Stephenson priest, John Kychen and others - See more at: http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I147512&tree=00#sthash.EOpgd0lF.dpuf

view all

Sir John Clay, Kt., III, of Derbyshire's Timeline

1480
1480
North Wingfield, Derbyshire, England
1510
1510
Age 30
North Wingfield, Derby, England
1532
1532
Age 52
North Wingfield, Derbyshire, England
????
????
????