Sir John Courtenay

Is your surname Courtenay?

Research the Courtenay family

Sir John Courtenay's Geni Profile

Records for Sir John Courtenay

306,181 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir John Courtenay, Knight, of Powderham

Also Known As: "John /Courtenay/", "SirJohn /Courtenay/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powderham, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Powderham, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Philip Courtenay; Philip Courtenay; Ann (Margaret) Courtenay and Anne Courtenay
Husband of Joan Courtenay and Joan Agnes de Champernown
Father of Sir Philip Courtenay, of Powderham and Molland; Ann Courtenay; Richard Norwich, Bishop; Elizbeth Courtenay; Philippa Courtenay and 6 others
Brother of Richard Courtenay, Bishop of Norwich; Margaret Elizabeth Carey; Peter Courtenay; Agnes - Anne Courtenay and Sir william Courtenay

Occupation: Knight, Died before July 29, 1406, Sir Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Courtenay

THERE ARE TWO DIFFERENT DEATH DATES POSSIBLE June 29, 1406 OR 1466

  • ___________________________
  • 'Sir John Courtenay1
  • 'M, b. circa 1382, d. before 1415
  • Father Sir Philip Courtenay, Lord Lieut. of Ireland, Admiral of the Fleet b. c 1355, d. 29 Jul 1406
  • Mother Anne Wake b. c 1354, d. a 30 Mar 1404
  • ' Sir John Courtenay was born circa 1382 at of Powderham, Devonshire, England.2 He married Joan Champernoun, daughter of Sir Richard Champernoun, Sheriff of Devonshire and Alice de Astley, circa 1403; They had 2 sons (Philip & Humphrey).2 Sir John Courtenay died before 1415.2
  • 'Family Joan Champernoun b. c 1376, d. 1419
  • Child
    • ◦Sir Philip Courtenay+3 b. 18 Jan 1404, d. 16 Dec 1463
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4747] Unknown author, Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 4th Ed., by F. L. Weis, p. 141; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 72; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 803; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 31.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 257.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 257-258.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p549.htm#i16509
  • ____________________
  • 'John COURTENAY (Sir)
  • 'Born: 1384
  • 'Died: 1466
  • Father: Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham (Sir)
  • Mother: Anne WAKE
  • 'Married: Joan CHAMPERNOWNE
  • Children:
    • 1. Humphrey COURTENAY (Sir)
    • 2. Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham and Molland (Sir)
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/COURTENAY2.htm#John COURTENAY (Sir)1
  • ___________________

--------------------

John COURTENAY (Sir)

Born: 1384

Died: 1466

Father: Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham (Sir)

Mother: Anne WAKE

Married: Joan CHAMPERNOWNE

Children:

1. Humphrey COURTENAY (Sir)

2. Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham and Molland (Sir) -------------------- Sir John was Knighted by King Henry IV of England -------------------- Sir John was Knighted by King Henry IV of England

view all 25

Sir John Courtenay's Timeline

1384
1384
Powderham, Devonshire, England
1403
1403
Age 19
Abt. 1403
1404
January 18, 1404
Age 20
Powderham, Devon, England
1406
1406
Age 22
Powderham, Devon, England
1466
1466
Age 82
Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England
1933
February 25, 1933
Age 82
March 14, 1933
Age 82
1934
November 3, 1934
Age 82
1993
November 17, 1993
Age 82
1994
February 4, 1994
Age 82