Sir John Croker Barrow, 3rd Baronet.

Is your surname Barrow?

Research the Barrow family

Sir John Croker Barrow, 3rd Baronet.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Croker Barrow, 3rd Bt.

Also Known As: "Sir (3 Bt.)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: West Molesey, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Ramsgate, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir George Barrow, 2nd Baronet and Lady Rosamund Hester Elizabeth Pennell-Croker
Husband of Emily Jane Merriman
Father of Sir Francis Laurence John Barrow, 4th Baronet, 4th Bt; Mary Mercy Barrow and Emily Agnes Barrow
Brother of George Staunton Barrow and William Pennell Barrow

Occupation: Barrister
Managed by: John Oswald Barrow Benbow Rowe
Last Updated:

About Sir John Croker Barrow, 3rd Baronet.

Sir John Croker Barrow, 3rd Bt. was born on 8 July 1833 .He was the son of Sir George Barrow, 2nd Bt. and Rosamond Hester Elizabeth Pennell. He married Emily Jane Merriman, daughter of James Nathaniel Merriman, on 2 December 1857. He died on 23 September 1900 at age 67.

He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.). He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Barrow, of Ulverstone, co. Lancaster [U.K., 1835] on 27 February 1876. He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Kent.

Children of Sir John Croker Barrow, 3rd Bt. and Emily Jane Merriman 1.Emily Agnes Barrow d. 1951 2.Mary Mercy Barrow 3.Sir Francis Laurence John Barrow, 4th Bt. b. 11 Aug 1862, d. 9 Jun 1950

view all

Sir John Croker Barrow, 3rd Baronet.'s Timeline

1833
July 8, 1833
West Molesey, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1857
December 2, 1857
Age 24
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1862
August 11, 1862
Age 29
Ramsgate, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1900
September 23, 1900
Age 67
Ramsgate, Kent, England, United Kingdom
????
????