Sir John Delves

Is your surname Delves?

Research the Delves family

Sir John Delves's Geni Profile

Records for John Delves

30,741 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Delves

Also Known As: "John de Delves", "John Delves"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Doddington, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Battle of Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Delves, Sheriff of Stafford and Margaret Delves
Husband of Ellen Delves
Father of Henry Delves; James Delves; John Delves; Ralph Delves; Elizabeth de Aston and 4 others
Brother of Helen Sheffield; Jane Delves and Margaret De lves
Half brother of Anne De lves; Elizabeth De lves; Joan De lves; Richard De lves and Henry De lves

Occupation: Sherrif of Staffordshire
Managed by: Thomas Lee Hendricks
Last Updated:

About Sir John Delves

  • Sir John Delves, Sheriff of Stafford1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
  • M, #20023, d. 6 May 1471
  • Father John Delves, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire b. 1377, d. 1429
  • Mother Philippa Mainwaring
  • Sir John Delves, Sheriff of Stafford was born at of Doddington, Cheshire, England. He married Ellen Egerton, daughter of Sir Ralph Egerton and Elizabeth Mainwaring, in 1439.2,3,5,6,8 Sir John Delves, Sheriff of Stafford died on 6 May 1471.
  • Family Ellen Egerton d. 20 Apr 1504
  • Children
    • Sir John Delves+ b. c 1443, d. 1471
    • Elizabeth Delves+2,3,6 b. c 1448, d. a 1519
    • Sir Henry Delves+ b. c 1450
    • Joan Delves+ b. c 1455
    • Margaret Delves+10,4,5,7,8,9 b. c 1465, d. a 1532
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6191] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 418.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 47.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 58.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 259.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 213.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 176.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 437.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 447.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 397-398.
  • 10.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 129.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p667.htm#i20023

________________

  • John Delves1
  • M, #211536, b. 1422
  • Last Edited=18 Nov 2006
  • John Delves was born in 1422 at Doddington, Cheshire, England.1
  • Child of John Delves
    • 1.Elizabeth Delves+1 b. 1448
  • Citations
  • 1.[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p21154.htm#i211536

_______________

______________________

view all 12

Sir John Delves's Timeline

1422
1422
Doddington, Cheshire, England
1439
May 3, 1439
Age 17
Doddington, Cheshire, England
1440
1440
Age 18
Duddington, Warwickshire, , England
1441
1441
Age 19
1442
1442
Age 20
Wybunbury, Cheshire, , England
1445
1445
Age 23
Wybunbury, Cheshire, , England
1448
1448
Age 26
Doddington, Cheshire, England
1457
1457
Age 35
Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, , England
1465
1465
Age 43
Staffordshire, England
1471
May 4, 1471
Age 49
Battle of Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England