Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox

Is your surname Drummond?

Research the Drummond family

Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox's Geni Profile

Records for John Drummond

528,600 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Drummond, 11th Thane of Lennox

Also Known As: "of Stobhall"
Birthplace: Inchmohomo Isle, Lake of Monteith, Scotland
Death: Died in Concraig, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Malcolm Drummond, 10th Thane of Lennox and Amanda Graham of Kincardine
Husband of Mary Montifex, Heiress of Stobhall
Father of Dougal Drummond, Bishop of Dunbland; Annabella Drummond, Queen Consort of Scotland; Sir Malcolm Drummond, Earl of Mar; Margaret Drummond; Sir John Drummond 12th of Lennox and 4 others
Brother of Margaret Drummond and Sir Maurice Drummond, 1st Earl of Concraig

Occupation: thane of Lennox & chief of clan Drummond
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox

Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox1,2

  • M, #102467, b. 1318, d. 1373
  • Last Edited=2 Mar 2005

Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox was born in 1318.2 He was the son of Sir Malcolm Drummond, 10th Thane of Lennox and Margaret de Graham.2 He married Mary Montifex, daughter of Sir William de Montifex.2 He died in 1373.2 Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox lived at Strobhall, Scotland.1

Children of Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox and Mary Montifex

  • * Dougal Drummond 2
  • * Annabel Drummond+ b. c 1350, d. c Oct 1401
  • * Sir Malcolm Drummond b. 1351, d. 1403
  • * Margaret Drummond b. 1354
  • * Sir John Drummond, 12th of Lennox+ b. 1356, d. 1428
  • * Mary Drummond b. 1357
  • * William Drummond b. 1358
  • * Jean Drummond b. 1362



The wife of John, the eldest son, was Mary, eldest daughter and co-heiress of Sir William de Montefex, with whom he got the lands of Auchterarder, Kincardine in Monteith, Cargill, and Stobhall in Perthshire.

He had four sons,

  • Sir Malcolm,
  • Sir John,
  • William, and
  • Dougal;

and three daughters -

  • Annabella, married, in 1357, John, Earl of Carrick, high steward of Scotland, afterwards King Robert the Third, and thus became Queen of Scotland, and the mother of David, Duke of Rothesay, starved to death in the palace of Falkland, in 1402, and of James the First, as well as of three daughters;
  • Margaret, married to Sir Colin Campbell of Lochow,
  • Jean, to Stewart of Donally, and
  • Mary, to Macdonald of the Isles.


  1. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. Derek Hughes, "re: 1st Lord Drummond," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (unknown address) to Darryl Lundy, 22 December 2004, 13 February 2005 and 2 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: 1st Lord Drummond".
  3. Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 104. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.


-------------------- The Drummonds, according to unvarying tradition, are of Hungarian origin, Maurice, the first of that family who settled in Scotland, having come from that country in 1066 with Edgar the Atheling and Margaret, his sister, afterwards wife of King Malcolm III of Scotland. Maurice adopted the name Drummond from the Gaelic 'druim' and 'monadh', that is 'back of the mountain'. Maurice was the son of George, a younger son of Andreas, King of Hungary. Andreas could trace his ancestry to Arpad, the Magyar king who conquered Hungary (d. 907), who m. a dt. of Jaroslav, the king of Novgorod and Kiev. Jaroslav was descended from the Swedish Viking Rurik (d. 870), who became king of Novgorod. The Swedish conquerors were called the Rus, or fair-haired, from which the word 'Russia' is derived

view all 13

Sir John Drummond, 11th of Lennox's Timeline

Inchmohomo Isle, Lake of Monteith, Scotland
Age 30
Age 32
Stobhall, Cargill, Perthshire, Scotland

Dunfermline Abbey, Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland

Age 33
Age 36
Lochawe, Argyll Scotland
Age 38
Stobhill, Northumberland, Scotland
Age 39
Age 40
Age 42
Concraig, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Age 42