Sir John Arundell, of Lanherne

Is your surname Arundell?

Research the Arundell family

Sir John Arundell, of Lanherne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Arundell, of Treleye

Nicknames: "John Arundel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Redruth, Cornwall, UK
Death: Died in Cornwall, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Arundell; John Arundell; Elizabeth de Arundell and Elizabeth Arundell
Husband of Joan Arundell and Joan Luscote
Father of Vice-Adm Sir John Arundell, MP; Ralph Arundell; William Arundell; Catherine Arundell; Bernard Arundell and 2 others
Brother of Mrs -- SAINT JOHN (Arundell)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Arundell, of Treleye

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2521.htm#i25201

Sir John Arundell was born circa 1336 at Treleigh, Cornwall, England.2 He was the son of Sir John Arundell and Elizabeth Carminow.1 He married Joan Luscote, daughter of Sir William Luscote.1 He died on 5 November 1376, drowned off the coast of Ireland, in a fleet going to Brittany.1
    Sir John Arundell lived at Lanherne, Cornwall, England.1

Child of Sir John Arundell and Joan Luscote

Sir John Arundell+1 b. 1367, d. 7 Jan 1434/35

Citations

[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

[S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."

--------------------

Name John Arundell IV

Birth about 1336, Treleigh, Cornwall, England

Death about 1400

Father John Arundell III (~1310-~1379)

Mother Elizabeth Carminow (~1314-~1356)


Spouses

1 Joan Luscote

Birth about 1344, Lustock, Devonshire/Cornwall, England

Death 31 January 1396


Marriage about 1370, Lustock, Devonshire/Cornwall, England


Children John (~1372-~1436)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. JOHN5 ARUNDELL (John4, John3, Ralph2, Renfry1) of Treleigh,

son of (4) Sir John4 and (IA-2) Elizabeth (CARMINOW),
was born circa 1336, and died in 1400.
He married in 1370, (XN-2) JOAN LUSCOTE of Lustock, Devonshire, England, 

daughter of (XN-1) Sir William and Alice (ARCHDEKNE),

who was born circa 1344, and died on 31 Jan. 1396. 

Child: + 6 i. SIR JOHN6 of Lanherne, b. in 1372, d. on 20 May 1433; m. (VR-2) ANNORA LAMBOURNE.

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_73_main.html#N6

view all 11

Sir John Arundell, of Lanherne's Timeline

1336
1336
Redruth, Cornwall, UK
1367
1367
Age 31
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1370
1370
Age 34
Lustock,,Cornwall,England
1373
1373
Age 37
Of, Treleigh, Cornwall, England
1375
1375
Age 39
Cornwall, UK
1376
1376
Age 39
of, Treleigh, Cornwall, England
1378
1378
Age 39
of, Treleigh, Cornwall, England
1380
1380
Age 39
of, Treleigh, Cornwall, England
1382
1382
Age 39
of, Treleigh, Cornwall, England
????