John Gage Harrington, III (c.1420 - 1460)

‹ Back to Harrington surname

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

John Gage Harrington, III's Geni Profile

Records for John Harrington

1,611,963 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Herendeen/"
Birthplace: Burstowe,Sussex,England
Death: Died in Burstow, Reigate, Surrey, England
Managed by: Christopher
Last Updated:

About John Gage Harrington, III

Sir John Gage was the son of John Gage and Joan Sudgrove. He married Eleanor St. Clere, daughter of Thomas St. Clere and Margaret de Lovayne.1 He died on 30 September 1486. He was also reported to have died on 30 September 1475.

He lived at Burstow, Surrey, England. He acquired Burstow, Surrey and Penshurst, Kent by his marriage.

Children of Sir John Gage and Eleanor St. Clere

  • John Gage
  • William Gage d. 1496

Links:

view all 16

John Gage Harrington, III's Timeline

1420
1420
Burstowe,Sussex,England
1439
1439
Age 19
Exton, Devon, , England
1449
1449
Age 29
Sussex, England
1455
1455
Age 35
Wakefield, Yorkshire, , England
1456
1456
Age 36
Firle, Sussex, England
1460
April 12, 1460
Age 40
Burstow, Reigate, Surrey, England
1460
Age 40
Pakenham, Suffolk, , England
1473
1473
Age 40
Exton, Rutlandshire, England, United Kingdom
1939
April 22, 1939
Age 40
April 22, 1939
Age 40