Sir John Garrard, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Garrard?

Research the Garrard family

Sir John Garrard, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Garrard, Knight

Also Known As: "Gerrard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorney, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex , England
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Garrard, MP, Lord Mayor of London and Isabella Garrard, Dame
Husband of Jane Garrard
Father of Jane Marrow; Sir John Garrard of Lamer, Kt., 1st Baronet; Ursula Hamby; Benedict Garrard; Anne Garrard and 1 other
Brother of Anne Barne; Sir William Gerrard; George Garrad and Peter Garrard

Occupation: Haberdasher, Lord Mayor of London, , lord mayor of London knight
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:

About Sir John Garrard, Lord Mayor of London

Sir John Garrard was made Lord Mayor of London for 1601-1602. He was born in about 1546, when Edward VI was King of England. When he was 3 years old, Lady Jane Grey was placed on the throne for nine days, at which time she then became Queen. In 1601 he was elected Lord Mayor of London.

Honors

A summary of Sir John Garrard’s honors in the London’s Alderman report are:

  • Treasurer of St. Thomas' Hospital, 1587 - 1591
  • Auditor of St. Thomas' Hospital 1591 - 1592
  • Master Haberdashers 1592 - 1592
  • Sheriff 1592 - 1593
  • Mayor 1601 - 1602
  • Master Haberdashers 1601 - 1602
  • Knighted (between 6 Mar and 6 Jul) 1602
  • President of St. Thomas' Hospital 1606 - 1622
  • Surveyor-General for Hospitals 1611
  • Master Haberdashers 1611 - 1612
  • Master Haberdashers 1614 - 1615
  • Master Haberdashers 1617 - 1618

Family

John was the son of Sir William Garrarde, who was Lord Mayor of London for 1555-1556. His son, also Sir John, was created a Baronet and was himself the father of Sir Samuel, Lord Mayor of London for 1709-1710.

Death

Sir John died on May 7, 1625. His will was dated January 17, 1622 and was proved May 25, 1625.

There is the following inscription in St Magnus' church, London:

"Here lieth interred the Bodies of Sir John Gerrard, Knt. and Dame Jane, his wife, who was Daughter to Richard Partridge, Citizen and Haberdasher of London, by whom he had 13 Children; five whereof died young. They lived comfortably together, 43 years."

He was Lord-Mayor of London in the year 1601. She departed this Life the 24 Jan. 1616; and he left this world, the 7 May, 1625, being 79 years old; leaving only 2 Sons and six Daughters behind him.

"This monument was erected at the Charges of Benedict Gerrard, Gent. his youngest son, 1629."

Resources

view all 12

Sir John Garrard, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

1546
1546
Dorney, Buckinghamshire, England
1577
1577
Age 31
1582
1582
Age 36
Buckinghamshire, UK
1590
1590
Age 44
1592
1592
Age 46
London, United Kingdom
1594
1594
Age 48
Lamer, Hertfordshire, England
1601
1601
Age 55
Lord Mayor of London
1625
May 7, 1625
Age 79
London, Middlesex , England
May 7, 1625
Age 79
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Age 79
Bradford Abbas, Dorset , England