John Henry Giffard

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

John Henry Giffard's Geni Profile

Records for John Giffard

160,364 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Henry Giffard

Also Known As: "John (Gifford) Giffard", "John Gifford Giffard", "John Gifford", "Sir Henry Giffard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Itchell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Chesham, Bucks County, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Gifford; William Gifford; Eleanor Gifford (Paulett) and Eleanor Gifford
Husband of Joan Brydges
Father of Anne (1) Gifford; John Gifford; Ciceley Gifford; Mary Gifford; Jerome Gifford and 5 others
Brother of Alice Giffard; Mary Gifford; Richard Gifford and Jane Gifford

Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About John Henry Giffard

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p739.htm#i22213

John Gifford, Esq.1,2

M, b. circa 1502, d. before 5 December 1538

Father Sir William Gifford2 b. c 1482, d. 17 Jun 1549

Mother Eleanor Paulett2 b. c 1480

    John Gifford, Esq. was born circa 1502 at of Itchell, Hampshire, England. He married Joan Brydges, daughter of Henry Brydges, Esq., Sheriff of Berkshire & Oxfordshire and Ann Hungerford, before 1523; They had 3 sons (John, Richard, & George) and 4 daughters (Joan, Alice, Mary, & Anne).2 John Gifford, Esq. died before 5 December 1538.2

Family Joan Brydges

Children ◦Joan Gifford+

◦Sir John Gifford+ b. c 1525

◦Anne Gifford+2 b. c 1535, d. a 1561

Citations

1.[S6832] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 363; Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 942.

2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 352.

--------------------------

-------------------- http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p875.htm#i26277

John Gifford1

M, b. circa 1543, d. 30 December 1605

Father Sir John Gifford b. c 1525

Mother Elizabeth Throckmorton b. c 1526

    John Gifford was born circa 1543 at of Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England. He married Joan before 1567 at Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England. John Gifford died on 30 December 1605 at Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England.

Family Joan b. c 1547, d. 12 Oct 1620

Child

◦Elizabeth Gifford+ b. 1567, d. 14 Aug 1634

Citations

1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.

-------------------------------

view all 30

John Henry Giffard's Timeline

1450
1450
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire, England
1502
1502
Itchell, Hampshire, England
1504
1504
Age 2
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1523
1523
Age 21
Abt. 1522 Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1523
Age 21
Coughton, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 24
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1530
1530
Age 28
Itchell, Hampshire, England
1532
1532
Age 30
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1539
1539
Age 37
Kings Somborne, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1563
1563
Age 61
Chesham, Bucks County, England