Sir John Giffard

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Sir John Giffard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Giffard (Gifford), KNIGHT

Also Known As: "John /Gifford/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chillington, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Brimsfield, Glou, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Giffard and Margaret De Chuddeley
Husband of Aveline (Ada) de Courtenay, Baroness Giffard
Father of John Giffard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Giffard

After the second Welsh campaign (1282-3) King Edward granted Carreg Cennen Castle to John Gillard of Brimpsfield in Gloucestershire and it was under him and his son, John Gillard the younger, that the existing castle Cennen was built in the late thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries. It was virtually a new structure. Taken from "A Guide to the Castles of England and Wales" by James Forde-Johnston

view all

Sir John Giffard's Timeline

1245
1245
Chillington, Staffordshire, England
1290
1290
Age 45
Chillington, Staffordshire, England
1295
1295
Age 50
Okehampton,,Devon,England
1329
1329
Age 84
Brimsfield, Glou, England
1935
April 17, 1935
Age 84
April 17, 1935
Age 84
1936
February 5, 1936
Age 84
February 5, 1936
Age 84
1993
July 16, 1993
Age 84
1994
January 11, 1994
Age 84