Sir John Hamilton, 5th of Orbieston

Is your surname Hamilton?

Research the Hamilton family

Sir John Hamilton, 5th of Orbieston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hamilton

Also Known As: "Lord Orbiestoun"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: St. Andrews, Fifeshire, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hamilton, 4th of Orbieston and Christian Hamilton
Husband of Rachel Bonar and Margaret (or Bethia) Henderson
Father of Christian Hamilton; Sir James Hamilton, 6th of Orbiston; Mary Hamilton and Margaret Hamilton
Brother of James Hamilton, 1st of Dalzell

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Sir John Hamilton, 5th of Orbieston

Biographical Summary

"Son of John Hamilton of Orbieston, by Christian, daughter of Sir Robert Dalzell of that Ilk. He was knighted and appointed Justice Clerk in 1636; took his seat as an Ordinary Lord, in place of Sir Thomas Henderson, Lord Chesters on the 11th January 1637; and received a renewal of both these offices, ad vitam aut culpam, from the king with the consent of the estates, November 1641. He was a member of the Committee of Estates in 1644 and 1645, and was on the 1st February of the latter year appointed a Commissioner of Exchequer. He joined Montrose after the victory of Kilsyth, for which act of malignancy it is said Mr Mackail made him sit on the stool of repentance. He was appointed one of the Committee of Estates in 1648, but joining in the engagement, was deprived of his offices by a decreet of the estates,15th February 1649. Sir John died in 1664."

SOURCE: An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice: From Its Institution in MDXXXII; by George Brunton, David Haig; 1832; Page 296

-------------------- Senator of the College of Justice and Lord Justice-Clerk [2]

Notes ◦This Orbiston was Lord Justice Clerk. He had charters of Provan near Glasgow, and Erskine in Renfrewshire, the latter of which he bought from the Earl of Mar in 1638.

[http://gdl.cdlr.strath.ac.uk/smihou/smihou079.htm]

  

Sources 1.[S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Hamilton03 (Reliability: 3)

2.[S667] Perthshire Heritage, Gordon MacGregor, (http://www.perthshireheritage.co.uk/index.html), Bonar of Rossie (Reliability: 3)

3.[S415] Old country houses of old Glasgow gentry, (http://gdl.cdlr.strath.ac.uk/smihou/index.html Second edition, 1878 An electronic book published by James MacLehose & Sons, originally in 1870, illustrated by permanent photographs by Annan), Orbiston (Reliability: 3)