Sir John Houstoun, 12th of that Ilk

public profile

Is your surname Houstoun of Houstoun?

Research the Houstoun of Houstoun family

Sir John Houstoun, 12th of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Records for John Houstoun of Houstoun

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Houstoun of Houstoun, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir John Houston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Patrick Houstoun of that Ilk and Maria Colquhoun
Husband of Agnes Campbell
Father of John Houstoun, 13th of that Ilk; Sir Peter Houstoun, 14th of that Ilk; Margaret Houstoun and Marion Houstoun

Occupation: Feudal baron
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Houstoun, 12th of that Ilk

Sir John Houstoun of that Ilk

  • Birth:  Abt 1398  Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland  
  • Death:  1456. Buried Houston Chapel, Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland: effigy  
  • Father:  Patrick Houstoun of that ilk. His ancestry is unclear; said to descend from Sir Finlay of Houston.
  • Mother:  Maria Colquhoun 
  • Married: Agnes (Annes) Campbell

Also known as Patrick Houston

Children 

  • 1. Peter Houstoun, of that ilk. Married Helen Schaw. Died at Flodden, 1513
  • 2. Elizabeth Houstoun. Married 1) William Douglas, 4th of Mains 2) Cuthbert Montgomery, of Skelmorlie
  • 3. Agnes Houstoun, of Houstoun. Married Sir James-John Livingstone, 3rd Lord of Callendar.
  • 4. Marion Houstoun, b. Abt 1431, Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland. Married 1) Colin Campbell, 3rd of Ardkinglass 2) James Craufurd [Crawford], of Auchenames and Crosbie

notes

From http://boards.ancestry.com/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=1144&p=surnames.houston, quoting from pages 22 and 23 of the book "Bold Legacy - The Story of The Huston-Huston Ancestors", by Cleburn Huston.

"Heirs to these sovereigns, almost without exception, inherited the throne while still in childhood. This made it necessary for government to be carried on by rival regents, adding fuel to violence and turmoil. It is not know how Sir John met his death, but he lived to rule the Barony only six years and died in the part of which is preserved to this day and can be seen by visitors to the Houston-Kilallan parish church in Renfrewhire. Inside the church, near the front entrance, there rest two life size effigies in stone of Sir John Houstoun and his wife, Agnes Campbell. These reclining statues are what remain of a more elaborate monument. The historian George Crawford writes that Sir John died in 1456 and was buried in the parish church of Houstoun, under a canopy of freestone, with effigies of himself and his lady, as big as life. Around the verge of the tomb I find the inscription in Saxon capitals,

"here lie's John de Houstoun, Lord of that ilk and Lady Agnes Campbell, his spouse".


"According to historian J.C. Campbell, the canopy of freestone resembled an alcove bed. The statue representing Sir John was dressed in a coat of mail, the head, which rested on a pillow, being covered with one of those hood-like helmets worn by the Barons of the 15th century. His feet rested against a lion with gaping jaws, holding a lamb in its paw under it. The image of the dame was dressed in the rich robes of a lady of rank. Both figures were laid with their faces toward heaven, while their hands were raised in a attitude of prayer."

"While some remodeling was being done on the church some years ago, the monument was dismantled. It lay neglected and exposed to the element, in various locations, for long periods of time. Eventually the statues were restored to the church, where they have since remained."

-----

view all

Sir John Houstoun, 12th of that Ilk's Timeline

1397
1397
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1438
1438
Age 41
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1450
1450
Age 53
1456
1456
Age 59
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1456
Age 59
Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
????
????