John Hounston, of Hounston

public profile

Is your surname Hounston?

Research the Hounston family

John Hounston, of Hounston's Geni Profile

Records for John Hounston

108 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Hounston, of Hounston

Also Known As: "Houston"
Birthplace: Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk and Janet Cunningham
Husband of Agnes Houston, of Torsonce
Father of Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk
Brother of Elizabeth Montgomery; Sarah Houston; Houston; Ann Maxwell; James Houston and 9 others

Occupation: -Note: From Charles Sterlings's "Ragains Website"
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About John Hounston, of Hounston

John Hounston, of Hounston

  • Died: 1542
  • Parents: Sir Patrick Hounston, of Hounston & Janet Cunningham
  • Married: Agnes Hoppringle


  • 1. Patrick Houstoun, of Houstoun, b. 1529, Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
  • 2. Janet Houstoun, b. Abt 1540



Sir John came into possession of the Barony and received his charter from King James V in the year 1528.

The livelihood of the Barons came entirely from the land. Sir John Houstoun II, in keeping with the times, had his own gardens, orchards, farms, pastures and likely his own dove cote for raising pigeon, also his own rabbit hutch. So from his agricultural activities, he harvested food for his family and retainers. There were ample vegetables, milk and butter, poultry and meat, besides plenty of fish from nearby streams. From his free tenants, the Baron received rents, largely paid in product of the land as money was scarce. The tenants usually paid with "corn" which meant oats. So this was added to the Lords food supply. Of great importance was the livestock raised by Sir John and his tenants. The flocks of sheep and herds of cattle which grazed the hillsides supplied not only meat for the larder but also cash crops of wool and hides to be exported to England and the continent. These exports provided money for rich clothing, jewelry and wines for luxurious living. Sir John had ruled the Houstoun Barony for 14 years and must have still been young at the time of his death. He was succeeded by his son, Sir Patrick III

view all

John Hounston, of Hounston's Timeline

Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
renfrewshire, Scotland
Renfrewshire, Scotland