Sir John Houstoun of that ilk

public profile

Is your surname Houstoun of Hounston?

Research the Houstoun of Hounston family

Sir John Houstoun of that ilk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Houstoun of Hounston, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir John Houston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hounston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Patrick Houstoun of that Ilk and Mary Coloquohoun
Husband of Maria Colquohon
Brother of Sir Patrick Houstoun of that Ilk

Occupation: -Note: From Charles Sterlings's "Ragains Website"
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Houstoun of that ilk

Sir John Houstoun of that ilk

  • Birth  Abt 1398  Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland   [3] 
  • Died  1456  [3, 4] 
  • Father  Patrick Houstoun of that ilk 
  • Mother  Maria Colquhoun 
  • Married Elizabeth Sinclair 

Children 

  • 1. Peter Houstoun, of that ilk
  • 2. Elizabeth Houstoun
  • 3. Agnes Houstoun, of Houstoun
  • 4. Marion Houstoun, b. Abt 1431, Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland

-----

view all

Sir John Houstoun of that ilk's Timeline

1397
1397
Hounston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1456
1456
Age 59
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
????