Sir John Knyvett IV

Is your surname Knyvett?

Research the Knyvett family

Sir John Knyvett IV's Geni Profile

Records for John Knyvett

37,238 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Knyvett, IV

Also Known As: "John Knyvet", "Sir John Knyvett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, Engl.
Death: Died in Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, , England
Place of Burial: Buckingham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Knyvet, MP and Elizabeth Knyvett
Husband of Alice Knyvett and Lady Alice Grey of Ruthin
Father of Anne Knyvett; Sir William Knyvett IV; Christiana Colet; Elizabeth Knyvett; Margeria Knyvett and 1 other
Brother of Joan Knyvett; Margaret (Knyvett) Chamberlain; Richard Knevet and Erasmus Knyvet

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Knyvett IV

http://tudorplace.com.ar/KNYVETT.htm#John KNYVETT (Sir Knight)1

Born: ABT 1405 / ABT 1425, Buckenham, Norfolk, England

Died: 1489/90

Father: John KNYVETT

Mother: Elizabeth CLIFTON

Married: Alice LYNNE (dau. of William Lynne) ABT 1438, Norfolk, England

Children:

1. William KNYVETT (Sir Knight)

2. Elizabeth KNYVETT (d. 1482, unm.)

3. Margaret KNYVETT

4. Christian KNYVETT

Married 2: Alice GREY - DO NOT CONFUSE WITH THE ALICE GREY WHO MARRIED HIS SON WILLIAM. Daughter of Reginald Grey, 3rd Baronet Grey of Ruthin.

view all 18

Sir John Knyvett IV's Timeline

1416
1416
Of Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, Engl.
1438
April 23, 1438
Age 22
Buckenham Castle,,Norfolk,England
1438
Age 22
Buckenham, Norfolk, England
1442
1442
Age 26
Of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1443
1443
Age 27
1444
1444
Age 28
Of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1446
1446
Age 30
Of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1462
1462
Age 46
1491
1491
Age 75
Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, , England
1903
January 7, 1903
Age 75