John Lee, * (c.1530 - 1605) MP

‹ Back to Lee surname

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Sir John Lee, of Coton Hall, Shropshire's Geni Profile

Records for John Lee

15,690,261 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Lee Esquire"
Birthplace: Coton Hall, Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Regis, Shropshire, England
Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About John Lee, *

Sir John Lee of Coton Hall was born in 1530 at Coton, Nordley Regis, in the parish of Alveley, Shropshire, England. He died in June, 1605 and was buried on June 13, 1605 at Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England. He married Joyce (Jocosa) Romney, the only daughter of John Romney, Gentleman. They had eight sons. His pedigree was certified in the Visitation of 1584.

When working with the Lees of Coton Hall and the Lees of Virginia, be sure to check sources and dates. This is a confusing family with often repeated names. Many people want to be descended from this family and have created fanciful genealogies to "prove" a relationship that does not exist. When in doubt, ask a Curator for help.

The Children of Sir John Lee of Coton Hall

  • 1. Thomas Lee, the heir, died 1620, leaving six daughters and two sons. His son, Launcelot, succeeded him; second son John Lee of Ankerwyke became prosperous merchant.
  • 2. William Lee: was not mentioned in his father's will but recorded in the Visitations.
  • 3. Edward Lee, Clergyman: Buried at Alveley Church June 22, 1616.
  • 4. Gilbert Lee: Lived at Tolleshunt Darcy in Essex. His will was proved in 1621, naming brothers Richard and Josias and nephew John (executor). He had no children of his own.
  • 5. Jasper Lee: Probably died young as he was not mentioned in his father's will.
  • 6. Richard Lee: Baptized Oct. 6, 1563 at Alveley Church. His marriage on October 21, 1599 to Elizabeth Bendy is also recorded in the Alveley registers. Richard emigrated to Virginia, received large grants of land and established a large and prosperous family in Virginia He died in 1664.
  • 7. Ferdinand Lee: baptized at Alveley in 1565/6, married twice and died childless.
  • 8. Josias Lee: Baptized Dec. 2, 1569. Nuncupative will proved Jan. 12, 1640 (Royal Peculiar of Bridgenorth), leaving everything to his wife.

For additional information, see:

--------------------

U.S. President Zachary "Old Rough & Ready" Taylor is a descendant.

___________________________

  • A genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Great Britain & Ireland (1894) Vol. 2
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogicalhera02inburk
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogicalhera02inburk#page/1165/mode/1up
  • Pg.1165
  • HUMPHREY LEE, Esq. of Coton, m. Katharine, dau. of John Blount, of Eye, and was s. by his son,
  • JOHN LEE, Esq. of King's Nordley, m. Jocosa (Joyce), dau. of John Rmney, and had issue, I. THOMAS; II. William; III. Edward; IV. Gilbert; V. Jasper; VI. Richard, sometimes thought to have been ancestor of Gen. R. E. Lee, late Commander-in-Chief of the Southern Confederacy, of whose descent from a Richard Lee of this family there is evidence at Queen's Coll., Oxford, the Heralds' College, and in America; VII. Ferdinand; VIII. Joseph. Mr. John Lee d. 1605, and was buried at Chesham, Bucks. The eldest son,
  • THOMAS LEE, Esq. of Coton, in King's Nordley, m. Dorothy, dau. of Richard Oteley, of Pitchford, Shropshire, and had issue, ....

__________________

view all 17

Sir John Lee, of Coton Hall, Shropshire's Timeline

1530
1530
Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
1553
June 24, 1553
Age 23
Of Colton, Shropshire, England
1554
1554
Age 24
Coton Hall, Nordley, England
1555
1555
Age 25
Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
1559
1559
Age 29
Nordley or Alveley, Shropshire, England
1561
1561
Age 31
Of Colton, Shropshire, England
1562
1562
Age 32
Colton, Lancashire, UK
1563
1563
Age 33
Colton, Shropshire, England
1563
Age 33
1565
1565
Age 35
Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England