Sir John Melton, Kt.

Is your surname Melton?

Research the Melton family

Sir John Melton, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Melton

699,999 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Melton, Sir

Also Known As: "Sir John Milton", "Sir John Melton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Melton Hall, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Melton Hall, Derbyshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Melson and Margaret Melton
Husband of Elizabeth Hilton
Father of Henry de Melton; Sir John Melton, Kt. and Agnes Melton
Brother of Thomasine Melton; Margaret Longford; Anthony Melton; Joan Melton; Agnes Serman and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Melton, Kt.

Ancestor of the poet John Milton

  • 'Sir John Melton, 7th Lord Lucy1,2,3
  • 'M, b. circa 1377, d. 24 May 1455
  • Father Sir William Melton, Sheriff of Yorkshire2 b. c 1339, d. 7 Mar 1399
  • Mother Elizabeth Everingham
  • ' Sir John Melton, 7th Lord Lucy was born circa 1377 at of Aston & Kilham, Yorkshire, England; Age 22 in 1399.1,2 He married Margaret Clifford, daughter of Sir Roger de Clifford, 5th Lord Clifford, Sheriff of Westmoreland & Cumberland and Maud de Beauchamp, before 1415; They had 2 sons (John & Anthony) and 3 daughters (Thomasine, Margaret, & (wife of Mr. Hastings).1,2,4,3 Sir John Melton, 7th Lord Lucy left a will on 1 April 1455; Requested burial at Aston, Yorkshire.2 He died on 24 May 1455 at of Aston & Kilham, Yorkshire, England.1,2 His estate was probated on 8 September 1455.2
  • 'Family Margaret Clifford
  • Children
    • Margaret Melton+2,5
    • Sir John Melton+ d. 1455
    • Thomasine Melton+6,3 b. c 1418
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. VIII, p. 255.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 215.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 358.
  • 4.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 540.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 131.
  • 6.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 583.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1236.htm#i37107
  • ______________

THIS LINK IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE http://home.flash.net/~jmbartay/database/d27.htm#P1419 -------------------- JOHN2 DE MELTON (NICHOLAAS OF1 MELTON) was born Bet. 1250 - 1350 in Norfolk.

Links

______________________________________________________________________________

2. JOHN2 DE MELTON (NICHOLAAS OF1 MELTON) was born Bet. 1250 - 1350 in Norfolk.

Notes for JOHN DE MELTON: I AM NOT A GENEALOGIST!!! I do not claim to be a professional or one that bases his findings on pure fact! I started researching my maternal line about seven years ago and when I was injured at work and was unable to work for three years I found a lot of time on my hands and became intrigued with the Melton's. I began going to the library in Carlsbad, California and spending every day there. Collecting everything that had to do with the surname Melton. I also found many researchers that were willing to share their lines with me and through time I combined them with each other and what I had found to compile this report. Many of the lines in this report are works of others and I claim NO proof of their connection with the other lines. I guess what I am trying to say is this! I compiled this data on purely speculation of the possibilities of a connection with each other. I never had any intention of compiling it into a book format until I was contacted by so many researchers asking me to do so. I want to make it perfectly clear that the only line that I myself tried to document was my own line and is marked in the report by ** . All other lines are compiled data that I had and may or may not have any fact. Please use this report/book only as a guide in your own research! The compilation of this data was only done so that I could share everything that I had found on the Melton/Milton's with others, and to let them find the facts!

     

Children of JOHN DE MELTON are:

	i.	 	POSSIBLE DESENDANT3 DE MELTON.

3. ii. RICARDUS DE MELTON, b. Bet. 1300 - 1350. 4. iii. JOAN DE MELTON, b. Abt. 1324; d. Abt. 1380.

view all

Sir John Melton, Kt.'s Timeline

1310
1310
York, England
1398
1398
Melton Hall, Derbyshire, England
1422
1422
Age 24
Suffolk, England
1424
1424
Age 26
Derbyshire,England
1425
1425
Age 27
Melton Hall, Derbyshire, England
1455
1455
Age 57
Melton Hall, Derbyshire, England
????