Sir John Musard, Knight

Is your surname Musard?

Research the Musard family

Sir John Musard, Knight's Geni Profile

Records for John Musard

6,520 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Musard, Knight

Also Known As: "Mussard"
Birthplace: Stanford, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Katherine Musard
Father of Jane Musard

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir John Musard, Knight


  1. John Burke, History of the Landed Gentry Volume III: page 621 - JOHN WASHBOURNE, of Washbourne, (the grandson of Sir Roger Washbourne, who was himself the grandson of another Sir Roger Washbourne, with whom the pedigree§ in the visitations commences) married two wives: by the first,. Joan, daughter and heir of Sir John Musard, knt. he had an only daughter, Isolde, who became the wife of. John Salwey, of Kanke, (see vol. i p. 152) ...
  2. Calendar of inquisitions post mortem and other analogous documents preserved in the Public Record Office: 6 to 10 Henry V (1418-1422). Vo.21. Page 148. "He [John Saleway of Cannock, Esq.] held jointly with his wife Iseult, who survives, the manor of Stanford with the advowson of the church of the manor by grant of Hugh Wymere, rector of Stanford on Teme, to Katherine, wife of John Musard, knight, for life ... [she died] on 25 March 1413 ..."
view all

Sir John Musard, Knight's Timeline

Stanford, Worcestershire, England
Age 28
Abt. 1338
Age 42
Gloucestershire, England
Age 70