Sir John Ogilvy, Laird of Lintrathen & Airlie

Is your surname Ogilvy?

Research the Ogilvy family

Sir John Ogilvy, Laird of Lintrathen & Airlie's Geni Profile

Records for John Ogilvy

62,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ogilvy

Also Known As: "Sir John Ogilvie of Linthrathen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lintrathen, Forfarshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Airlie Castle, Forfarshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Walter Ogilvy of Lintrathen, 1st Lord High Treasurer of Scotland and Jean Durward, heiress of Lintrathen
Husband of Marion Bailey and Margaret Dunbar (Ogilvy)
Father of Alexander Ogilvey; James Ogilvy, 1st Lord Ogilvy of Airlie; Elizabeth Keith; Mariota Ogilvy; David Ogilvy, Newtoun and 2 others
Half brother of Isabel Ogilvy, of Linthrathen; Sir Walter Ogilvie of Auchleven; Giles Ogilvy; David Ogilvy; George Ogilvy and 2 others

Managed by: Joanna Helen Roper
Last Updated:

About Sir John Ogilvy, Laird of Lintrathen & Airlie

Sir John Ogilvy [son of 1st wife], of Lintrathen; had a charter of the lands and castle of Eroly (Airlie) 1459 and had his lands erected into the Barony of Lintrathen 1483; married 1st Marian, daughter of Sir William Seton of Seton; married 2nd before 1447 Margaret, widow of James Dunbar, Earl of Moray. [Burke's Peerage]

From http://www.thepeerage.com/p264.htm#i2635

Sir John Ogilvy of Lintrathen was born before 1414.1 He was the son of Sir Walter Ogilvy of Lintrathen and unknown Durward.2 He married, thirdly, Isobel Forbes.3 He married, firstly, Marian Seton, daughter of Sir William Seton of Seton, before 1430.2 He married, secondly, Margaret Seton, daughter of George Seton, 1st Lord Seton, before 1447.1 He died in June 1489.1,4

=============
  • ________________
  • 'Sir John Ogilvy1,2,3,4,5
  • 'M, #3726, d. June 1489
  • Father Sir Walter Ogilvy, Lord High Treasurer2,3,4,5 d. 1440
  • Mother Isabel Glen [Comment: Isobel de la Glen was the 2nd wife]
  • ' Sir John Ogilvy was born at of Lintrathen, Scotland. He married Margaret Seton, daughter of Sir Alexander Seton, Lord Gordon and Elizabeth de Gordon, before 5 June 1447.2,3,4,5 Sir John Ogilvy died in June 1489.2,3,4,5
  • 'Family Margaret Seton d. c 1471
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Ogilvy+
    • Marion Ogilvy+6
    • Sir James Ogilvy, 1st Lord Ogilvy+ d. b 25 Sep 1504
    • Isobel Ogilvy+ b. c 1442
  • Citations
  • 1.[S395] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 93.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 554-555.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 549.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 631.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 625-626.
  • 6.[S11649] Clan MacFarlane & Associated Clans Genealogy.

Links

view all 11

Sir John Ogilvy, Laird of Lintrathen & Airlie's Timeline

1427
1427
Lintrathen, Forfarshire, Scotland
1427
1430
1430
Age 3
Lintrathen, Forfar, Angus, Scotland
1431
1431
Age 4
Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
1438
1438
Age 11
Lintrathen, Forfarshire, Scotland
1452
1452
Age 25
1489
June 1489
Age 62
Airlie Castle, Forfarshire, Scotland
????
Lintrathen, Forfar, Angus, Scotland
????
Lintrathen, Forfar, Angus, Scotland
????
Lintrathen, Forfar, Angus, Scotland