Sir John Stewart of Innermeath

Is your surname Stewart of Innermeath?

Research the Stewart of Innermeath family

Sir John Stewart of Innermeath's Geni Profile

Records for Sir John Stewart of Innermeath

777 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir John Stewart of Innermeath, Lord of Lorne

Nicknames: "Sir John Stewart", "Lord of Lorn", "Lord John Stewart of Lorn", "Ambassador of England", "lord of lorn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Innermeath, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Stewart of Innermeath, Knight and Isabella Margaret, Countess of Fife, and Angus, Heiress of Hokettle MacDuff
Husband of Isobel MacDougall, of Argyll
Father of Christian Dundas; Isabel Stewart; Robert Stewart, 1st Lord of Lorn; James Stewart, the Black Knight of Lorn; Jean Bruce and 4 others
Brother of Catherine Bethune (Stewart) of Fite and Sir Robert Stewart of Durrisdeer
Half brother of John of Fife Felton; Joan Faucomberge (Felton); Duncan of Fife Felton and Constance Fauconberge (Felton), of Fife

Occupation: Lord of Lorn, Ambassador to England, Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Stewart of Innermeath, Lord of Lorne

2nd Lord of Lorn, Lord of Innermeath, Durrisdeer and Grantully.

Sir John Stewart of Innermeath. He exchanged with his brother Robert the lands of Durrisdeer for the lordship of Lorn, to which the latter succeeded through his wife Janet de Ergadia. He is designed Lord of Lorn in 1407. Douglas and the older writers state that his wife was Isobel de Ergadia, daughter and co-heir of Eugene, or John, Lord of Lorn. This has been doubted by Mr. Sinclair and Mr Joseph Bain. But they do not seem to have noticed that his wife's name was certainly Isobel, that she died 21 December 1439, and that her son James, the Black Knight of Lorn, needed a dispensation to allow him to marry the Queen-Dowager Joanna Beaufort, being 'within the third and third and fourth and fourth, and the third and fourth degree of consanguinity and affinity,' relationships which can be reconciled with the statement of Douglas, as the wife of John, Lord of Lorn, was Joanna, daughter of Thomas de Ysak and Matilda, daughter of King Robert I (Bruce). John Stewart, Knight, Lord of Lorn, 'kinsman of Robert, Duke of Albany' and Isabella his wife obtained from Benedict XIII, anti-pope a dispensation dated at Peniscola 23 December 1418 for a plenary indulgence at the hour of death, for licence to choose a confessor, and for a portable altar. He died 26 April 1421. (Scots Peerage, 5:2.)

view all 13

Sir John Stewart of Innermeath's Timeline

1350
1350
Innermeath, Perthshire, Scotland
1377
1377
Age 27
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1378
1378
Age 28
Innermeath and Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1378
Age 28
Lorne, Argyllshire, Scotland
1379
1379
Age 29
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1394
December 30, 1394
Age 45
Innermeath,Argyllshire,Scotland
1395
1395
Age 45
Innermaeth Scotland
1421
April 21, 1421
Age 71
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
????
????