Sir John Stewart, of Ardgowan, Blackhall (1360 - 1412) MP

‹ Back to Stewart surname

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Sir John Stewart, of Ardgowan, Blackhall's Geni Profile

Records for Sir John Stewart

4,514,822 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir John Stewart of /Blackhall/"
Birthplace: Ardgowan, Inverkip, Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK
Death: Died in Scotland
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Sir John Stewart, of Ardgowan, Blackhall

John Stewart, son of King Robert III, born about 1365, received from his father various charters, dated in 1390, 1395 and 1403 (still preserved in the family archives), of the lands of Auchingoun, Blackhall and Ardgowan, in

Renfrewshire, Scotland. John was knighted by his father, who died in 1405.

He was an elder half-brother and contemporary of King James I. He married and had at least one son, perhaps several.

Sir JOHN STEWART of Ardgowan and of Blackhall; had charters from his father of the lands of Auchingoun 1390, Blackhall 1395 and Ardgowan 1403, all in Renfrewshire. Sir John died c.1412.

Sir John Stewart was the natural (illegitimate) son of Robert III who was given the lands of Auchingowan in 1390 and the Lands of Blackhall in 1395 and Ardgowan c. 1403 ...

Sir John Stewart of Auchingoun, Blackhall, and Ardgowan, born perhaps as early as 1355, died circa 1412. In a grant of 1402, Sir John is described as “brother-in-law” of Sir Colin Campbell of Lochow. However, tradition states that Sir John was the son of Sir Colin’s sister. It is possible that tradition turned Sir John’s wife into his own mother, perhaps

because of a confusion between the father Robert III, whose original name was John, and the son, Sir John. Three children of Sir John are known — two daughters and a son. The son, John, succeeded in the lands of Auchingoun, Blackhall, and Ardgowan.

view all

Sir John Stewart, of Ardgowan, Blackhall's Timeline

1360
1360
Inverkip, Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK
1397
April 7, 1397
Age 37
Ardgowan, Inverclyde, Scotland
1412
1412
Age 52
Scotland
????