Sir John Tempest

Is your surname Tempest?

Research the Tempest family

Sir John Tempest's Geni Profile

Records for John Tempest

84,895 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Tempest, Kt., of Bracewell

Nicknames: "de/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bracewell, Skipton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Skipton, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: St. Michael, Bracewell, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Piers Tempest and Grace Tempest
Husband of Alice Tempest (Sherburne)
Father of Sir Richard Tempest, of Stainforth; Isabel de Hamerton; Agnes Calverley (Tempest); Sir Thomas Tempest; Nicholas Tempest, of Bracewell and 8 others
Brother of Alice del Bank; Elizabeth Tempest; Margaret? Fleming and Matilda Pudsay

Occupation: Sheriff of Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About John Tempest, Kt., of Bracewell

Sir John Tempest, son of Piers and Dorothy was born abt. 1410 in Bracewell, Yorkshire, England.

He married Alice Sherbourne, daughter of Richard Sherbourne and Agnes Stanley in abt. 1430 in Mitton Craven, Yorkshire.

Knight, High Sheriff of Yorkshire 18th and 37th of Henry VI, and of Lancaster 34th of Henry VI, 1456.

He concealed Henry VI at Bracewell after the Battle of Hexham.

He was aged 27 at the death of his father in 1428.

His will was dated Nov. 29, 1463, and proved Feb. 8, 1464.

links

--------------------

Sir John Tempest1,2,3,4 M, #144631, b. circa 1375

    Sir John Tempest was born circa 1375 at of Bracewell, Lancashire, England.1,2

Family Child

   Isabel Tempest+1,2,3,4 b. c 1400

Citations

   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 400.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 204.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 431.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 178.
view all 18

Sir John Tempest's Timeline

1380
1380
Bracewell, Wensley, Yorkshire, England
1384
1384
Bracewell, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1397
1397
Skipton, Yorkshire, England
1410
1410
Age 13
Giggleswick, , Yorkshire, England
1420
1420
Age 23
Mitton, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1421
1421
Age 24
Bracewell, Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1422
1422
Age 25
1426
1426
Age 29
Ebor, Yorkshire
1436
1436
Age 39
West Riding, Yorkshire, , England
1440
1440
Age 43
Bracewell Craven,West Riding,Yorkshire,England