Sir John Throckmorton, II, of Gloucester

Is your surname Throckmorton?

Research the Throckmorton family

Sir John Throckmorton, II, of Gloucester's Geni Profile

Records for John Throckmorton

153,737 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Throckmorton, II

Nicknames: "John Throgmorton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Throckmorton, Esq. and Isabel Bruges
Husband of Anne Scargill
Father of Catherine Throckmorton; Margaret Throckmorton; Anne Throckmorton; Joan Or Jane Throckmorton; Eleanor Throckmorton and 2 others
Brother of Joan or Agnes Marney (Throckmorton)

Managed by: Donna iLine Howse
Last Updated:

About Sir John Throckmorton, II, of Gloucester

  • 'John Throckmorton1
  • M, #284143
  • Last Edited=21 May 2008
  • ' John Throckmorton is the son of John Throckmorton and Isabel Brydges.1,2
  • 'Child of John Throckmorton
    • 1.Christopher Throckmorton+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  • 2.[S34] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 105th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1970), page 2643. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage, 105th ed.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p28415.htm#i284143
  • __________________________
  • Isabel BRUGGE
  • Born: ABT 1418, Lone, Gloucestershire, England
  • Father: Edward BRUGGE
  • Mother: ¿?
  • Married: John THROCKMORTON 1428, Apperley Manor, Deehurst, Gloucester, England / ABT 1437, Throckmorton, Warwickshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Agnes (Joan) THROCKMORTON
    • '2. John THROCKMORTON
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BRYDGES.htm#Isabel BRUGGE1
  • _________________
view all 14

Sir John Throckmorton, II, of Gloucester's Timeline

1429
1429
Gloucestershire, England
1440
1440
Age 11
Abt. 1457 of, Gloucester, England
1444
1444
Age 15
England
1444
Age 15
Abt. 1462 Of Coughton, Warwick, England
1455
1455
Age 26
Coughton, Warwickshire, , England
1456
1456
Age 27
Abt. 1464 Of Coughton, Warwick, England
1456
Age 27
Abt. 1460 Of Coughton, Warwick, England
1458
1458
Age 29
Abt. 1458 Of Coughton, Warwick, England
1466
1466
Age 37
Crowsland, Gloucestershire, England
1472
July 1472
Age 43
England