Sir John Tiptoft, 2nd Baron Tibetot

Is your surname Tibetot?

Research the Tibetot family

Sir John Tiptoft, 2nd Baron Tibetot's Geni Profile

Records for John Tibetot

12,298 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Tibetot (de Tiptoft), 2nd Baron de Tibetot of Nettlestead

Also Known As: "Tibetot", "tybetot/tiptopf/de/", "John", "2nd Baron Tibetot", "2nd Baron"
Birthplace: Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Payne de Tibetot, First Baron Tibetot and Agnes de Ros
Husband of Margaret de Badlesmere and Elizabeth De Wauton
Father of Robert Tiptoft, 3rd Baron Tibetot and Sir Payn de Tibetot, Knight
Brother of Margaret de Monthermer

Occupation: Second Lord Tibetot
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Tiptoft, 2nd Baron Tibetot


John Tiptoft (or Tibetot), 2nd Baron Tibetot (July 20, 1313 – April 13, 1367), English nobleman, was the son of Pain Tiptoft, 1st Baron Tibetot and Agnes de Ros.

He brought his retinue to fight in Edward III's Flanders campaign of 1338–1340.[1] He was appointed Keeper of Berwick-upon-Tweed on 16 April 1346 and Chancellor of Berwick on 21 May 1346.

He married Margaret de Badlesmere, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere, and had two children:

Robert Tiptoft, 3rd Baron Tibetot (1341–1372)

John Tiptoft, died without issue

He married a second time to Elizabeth Aspall, daughter of Sir Robert Aspall, and had one child:

Sir Pain Tiptoft (d. c. 1413)


Complete peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and ..., Volume 7 By George Edward Cokayne Pg.401


John, 2nd Lord Tibetot1

b. 20 July 1313, d. 13 April 1367

John, 2nd Lord Tibetot|b. 20 Jul 1313\nd. 13 Apr 1367|p421.htm#i26074|Pain, 1st Lord Tibetot|b. 11 Nov 1279\nd. 1314|p410.htm#i18121|Agnes de Ros|b. c 1287?\nd. b 25 Nov 1328|p414.htm#i26073|Sir Robert de Tibetot Knt.|b. c 1247\nd. 1297/98|p407.htm#i17743|Eva de Chaworth|b. c 1250|p158.htm#i17772|William, 1st Lord Ros of Helmsley|b. c 1255\nd. bt May 1316 - Aug 1316|p411.htm#i8023|Maud de Vaux|b. c 1255|p63.htm#i8024|

Father Pain, 1st Lord Tibetot2 b. 11 November 1279, d. 1314

Mother Agnes de Ros2 b. circa 1287?, d. before 25 November 1328

    Also called Lord Tybetot John de Tybetot.2 Arms: Argent, a saltier engrailed, gules.1 John, 2nd Lord Tibetot was born on 20 July 1313.2 He was the son of Pain, 1st Lord Tibetot and Agnes de Ros.2 John was summoned to parliament between 1 April 1335 and 20 January 1366 as.3 He married Elizabeth Aspall, daughter of Sir Robert Aspall; His 2nd. Her 2nd (widow).1 (1347/48) In the 20th Edward III, constituted governor of Berwick-upon-Tweed.3 John, 2nd Lord Tibetot died on 13 April 1367 at age 53 years, 8 months and 24 days.2 

Family Elizabeth Aspall b. circa 1318?

Child Sir Pain de Tibetot+ b. c 1348?1


[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 533.

[S693] TH.D. Frederick Lewis Weis, Weis: MC 5th ed., 2-6 .

[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 532.

view all 11

Sir John Tiptoft, 2nd Baron Tibetot's Timeline

July 20, 1313
Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England
Age 25
Castle, Badlesmere, Kent, England
June 11, 1341
Age 27
Suffolk, England
December 3, 1347
Age 34
Age 34
Nettlestead, Suffolk
April 13, 1367
Age 53
Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
November 26, 1993
Age 53
December 1, 1994
Age 53
December 2, 1994
Age 53
February 23, 1995
Age 53