Sir John Trafford

Is your surname Trafford?

Research the Trafford family

Sir John Trafford's Geni Profile

Records for John Trafford

88,431 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Trafford, Knight

Nicknames: "John ll de Trafford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trafford, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Trafford, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edmund Trafford, Kt. and Alice Trafford
Husband of Elizabeth Trafford
Father of Edmund Trafford, Knight of the Bath; Anne Strangeways; William Trafford and Dulcia Trafford
Brother of Elizabeth Legh; Dulcia Assheton and Joanne Radcliffe

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Trafford

From A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great ..., Burke, Volume 4 Pg. 248

  • EDMOND TRAFFORD, who was knighted by HENRY VI. at Whitsuntide, in 1426. He m. Alice, eldest daughter and co-heir of Sir William Venable, knight of Bolyn, by Joan, his wife, daughter of John Massey, of Tatton, and had issue,
    • ' JOHN, (Sir) his heir.
    • Joan, m. first, in 1429, to James Byron, grandson of Sir John Byron, and secondly, in 1443, to William, son and heir of Sir Alexander Radcliffe, of Ordsall.
    • Dulcia, m. in 1438, to Sir John Ashton, of Ashton.
  • Sir Edmond lived until 1457, when he was s. by his son,
  • ' SIR JOHN TRAFFORD, knighted about the year 1444, who m. Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Thomas Ashton, knight, of Ashton, and had issue,
    • EDMOND, (Sir) his heir.
    • William, who had lands given him by his mother and nephew. He died in 1518.
    • Thomas.
    • Dulcia, m. to Hugh Bulkeley, of Whatcroft, ancestor to the Lords Bulkeley.
  • 'Sir John died in 1488, and was s. by his son.
  • SIR EDMOND TRAFFORD, who was made a knight of the Bath in 1495. He m. Margaret, daughter of Sir John Savage of Clifton, and widow of John Hanford, of Hanford, and had issue, ...
  • Pg. 400
  • .... SIR JOHN RADCLYFFE, knt. of Catherton, married twice: by his second wife, Elizabeth, daughter of John Knyvett of Thirling, he had a son, EDMUND, ancestor of the Radclyffes of Broad Clist, in Devonshire; and by his first wife, Mary, daughter of Sir Thomas Tunstal, knt. of Tunstal, he had a son, JOHN, who m. Katherine, daughter of Richard Molyneux, of Sefton, and left three daughters his co-heirs, namely JOAN, m. to Edmund Ashton, esq. second son of Sir Thomas Ashton, knt. of Ashton-under-Line: MARGARET, m. to Ralph Standish, esq. of Standish; and ELIZABETH, m. to Robert Radclyffe, second son of Alexander Radclyffe, esq. of Ordsall.
  • ____________________
  • 'Sir John Trafford1
  • 'M, #368931, d. 1488
  • Last Edited=19 Jun 2009
  • ' Sir John Trafford was the son of Sir Edmond Trafford and Alice Venables.2 He married Elizabeth Ashton, daughter of Sir Thomas Ashton.1 He died in 1488.1
  • ' He lived at Trafford, Lancashire, England.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1444.1
  • 'Children of Sir John Trafford and Elizabeth Ashton
    • 1.Sir Edmond Trafford+2 d. 1514
    • 2.William Trafford2 d. 1518
    • 3.Dulcia Trafford2
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1114. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p36894.htm#i368931
  • ----------------------------------------------------------------

ID: I234241

Name: Sir John [@] de Trafford

Sex: M

Birth: ABT 1420 in Trafford, Lancashire, England

Death: 1488

Father: Sir Edmund [@] de Trafford b: ABT 1390 in Trafford, Lancashire, England

Mother: Alice [@] de Venables b: 1398 in Bollin Fee, Wilmslow (Le Bolyn), Cheshire, England

Marriage 1 Elizabeth [@] de Ashton b: ABT 1431 in Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England

Children

Sir Edmond [@] de Trafford b: 12 MAY 1442 in Trafford, Lancashire, England

source:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485

--------------------

Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1114. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all

Sir John Trafford's Timeline

1420
1420
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1442
May 12, 1442
Age 22
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1444
1444
Age 24
Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
1465
1465
Age 45
Trafford, Lancashire , England
1488
January 20, 1488
Age 68
Trafford, Lancashire, England
????
????
????
????