Sir John Uvedale

Is your surname Uvedale?

Research the Uvedale family

Sir John Uvedale's Geni Profile

Records for John Uvedale

5,313 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Uvedale

Also Known As: "John de Uvedale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Titsey, Godstone, Surrey, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Uvedale and Margaret Uvedale
Husband of Sybilla de Uvedale
Father of Alice Wickham; John Uvedale, Sir and William Uvedale
Brother of Alice de Freningham
Half brother of Benedicta Uvedale and Alice de Shelton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Uvedale

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=emsuggs&id=I32277 -------------------- THE TIMES

Monarchs

Richard II

1377-1399

Henry IV

1399-1413

Henry V

1413-1422

EVENTS

The battle of Poitiers. English defeat the French 1356

Chaucer begins to write The Canterbury Tales. 1380

The Peasants Revolt. Peasants in Essex and Kent rise up and march on London. The king manages to persuade them to disperse by making promises, none of which he intends to keep. 1381

The Bible is translated into English by John Wycliffe.1381

Winchester College founded by William of Wickham 1382

Scots defeat the English at the battle of Otterburn 1388

The Battle of Nicopolis the last great crusade fails.1396

Battle of Agincourt. Henry V and his army defeat a numerically superior French army, partially because of the newly-introduced English longbow. 1415

LIFE

Knight of the Shire for Surrey 1379.

Sheriff of Hampshire 1388 and 1399

view all

Sir John Uvedale's Timeline

1344
1344
Titsey, Godstone, Surrey, England
1376
1376
Age 32
1385
1385
Age 41
1417
1417
Age 73
????
????