Sir John Whalesborough

Is your surname Whalesborough?

Research the Whalesborough family

Sir John Whalesborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Whalesborough, Knight

Also Known As: "Walesbreu", "Walesburgh"
Birthplace: Whalesborough, Cornwall, UK
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Whalesborough, Knight; William de Walesbreu; Joan de Whalesborough and Joan de Walesbreu
Husband of Joan de Bodrugan; Maud de Walesborough and Lamellen Walesborough (Cornwall)
Father of Joan (Margaret) Beauchamp; John Whalesborough, of Lancarfe and Thomas Whalesborough
Brother of Isabel Walesbreu

Managed by: Laurie Preddy
Last Updated:

About Sir John Whalesborough

  1. ID: I56126
  2. Name: John De Whalesburgh
  3. Surname: De Whalesburgh
  4. Given Name: John
  5. Prefix: Sir
  6. Sex: M
  7. Birth: Sep 1289 in Lancarfe, Cornwall, England
  8. Death: 1355
  9. _UID: 1F9FD875C99FFA4ABC7330B253A22CC5AE8F 1
  10. Change Date: 12 Jul 2009 at 01:00:00

Father: William De Whalesburgh b: ABT 1265 in Whalesborough, Cornwall, England

Mother: Joan Carminow b: ABT 1270 in Trelowith Manor, St Mewan, Cornwall, England

Marriage 1 Lamellen b: Mar 1292/1293 in Lamellen, Cornwall, England


  1. Has Children John De Whalesburgh b: ABT 1320 in Lancarfe, Cornwall, England
  2. Has No Children Isabel Whalesburgh b: BEF 1315
  3. Has No Children Margaret Whalesburgh b: ABT 1322


  1. Repository:
     Title: The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant
     Author: Editor: G.E. Cokayne, with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden
     Publication: St. Catherine Press, 29 Great Queen St, Kingsway, W.C. 1959
     Page: IV:97

  • ______________
  • The visitations of the County of Somerset in the years 1531 and 1575 (1885)
  • Pg.99
    • Challons Of Combe Raliegh, Devon.
  • Johannes de Beauchampe m. Johanna, fil. Johis. de Whalesburgh, mil. had (Pg.100 Joane (m. Robert Challons), Elizabeth (ux. Johis ffortescue)
  • Pg.100
    • Robert Challons, sonn of Hardwin, 3 sonn of the greatt Erle of Challons by fflorence Lady of leigh Challons and Charlwood. m. Joane Beachampe d. and coheire., had Sr. Robert Challons, Knt. (m. Blanch Waterton)
      • Sr. Robert Challons, Knt. m. Blanch d. of Hugh Waterton, had Henry (m. Margerett Clifton), Elizabeth (ux. John fferrers), Catherine (ux. John St. Albin)
        • Catherin Challons, aunt and coheire to John Challons, ux. John St. Albin had Margerett (ux. Reignald Treth(urfe)), Joane (ux. Wm. Dennis)
          • Joane St. Albin, ux. Wm. Dennis of Com. Raleigh had Allice (ux. John Bonvile)
            • Allice Dennis, ux. John Bonvile, base son of Willm. Lord Bonvile had Jane (us. Willm. ffulfford. Vide Devon.), Margerett (ux. Nicholas Kirham.)
              • Margerett Bonvile, ux Nicholas Kirkham had Margerett, (ux. John Barnehowse)
  • __________________________
view all

Sir John Whalesborough's Timeline

Cornwall, UK
Age 7
Ryme, Dorset, , England
Age 11
Cornwall, England
Age 24
Cornwall, UK
July 6, 1346
Age 31
Bude, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
April 26, 1362
Age 47